RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 22«1212131415162122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    garmDate: Tuesday, 06.09.2016, 00:11 | Message # 196
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    First. Hi there! Im the new guy.
    2nd
    For some reason when i set up a travel destination, my ship (sometimes) flyes to the AV / Warp point. enters Warp mode, as it should, but it wont accelerate at all.
    Even when i try to throttle myself, nothing happens.
    I simply can not close on to my target.

    On other occasions my ship simply engages hyperdrive and leave s the galaxy with no reason at all. And i cant stop her.
    The funy thing is. all was fine until i installed the STar Trek mods.

    3rd The older version 9.71, wont even let me see my ship, so navigation is not possible.
     
    cameronbishop71Date: Tuesday, 06.09.2016, 12:55 | Message # 197
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    My Specs:

    AMD FX 8320@ 3.8 GHz
    8GB Ram DDR3
    R9 280X

    Issue: Whenever I try to install it; the installer will start installing some music files to which it gives the error "C:\SpaceEngine\FileName... An error occurred while trying to copy a file: The source file is corrupted.", I can use older versions from Zips, but the installer for the latest build simply does not work.
     
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 06.09.2016, 22:52 | Message # 198
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 728
    Status: Online
    Quote cameronbishop71 ()
    AMD FX 8320@ 3.8 GHz
    8GB Ram DDR3
    R9 280X


    What Windows version do you have?
    Is your installer around 1.079 GB?





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 06.09.2016, 22:58
     
    nicholasliakos1Date: Wednesday, 07.09.2016, 05:37 | Message # 199
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    As I just installed the game, and as I got to a planet, I cant see one, not even earth or any star! The planets and stars are enabled on the right GUI corner, but still, it looked like this when i go to a star: file:///C:/SpaceEngine/screenshots/scr00001.jpg

    Help anyone?
     
    cameronbishop71Date: Thursday, 08.09.2016, 20:00 | Message # 200
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Windows 10, and yes, it is around 1.80GB.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 08.09.2016, 21:26 | Message # 201
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 728
    Status: Online
    Quote cameronbishop71 ()
    Windows 10, and yes, it is around 1.80GB.

    if it's around 1.08 GB then...
    Did you try installing it with "run as administrator" from the right click menu?





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    HimselfDate: Friday, 09.09.2016, 02:55 | Message # 202
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    For some reason suns are not visible from the surfaces of outer planets and moons if auto exposure is on unless I am above the atmosphere.


    Attachments: 5973233.jpg(248Kb) · 8587028.jpg(246Kb) · 3911427.log(56Kb)
     
    cameronbishop71Date: Friday, 09.09.2016, 12:42 | Message # 203
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    I have, and it has no effect.
     
    NahorDate: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 16:51 | Message # 204
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 10
    Status: Offline
    I have an abnormally bright galaxy that become suddenly less bright when I approach it (I'm guessing when it switches from a simple particle to a galaxy.




    And now that I'm looking for it, it's easy to find other behaving the same way, e.g. RG-0-0-0-1662 or RG-0-0-0-934

    Attachments: 2627797.jpg(210Kb) · 5166917.jpg(209Kb)


    Edited by Nahor - Saturday, 10.09.2016, 17:10
     
    LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 19:06 | Message # 205
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 156
    Status: Offline
    The Great Lakes on Earth look more dried up than really is. Someone posted a issue about this here: https://www.reddit.com/r....ce_this

    I also got the same issue too and I did not install any HD Packs for this planet.






    NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
     
    LeePDate: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 07:16 | Message # 206
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    I have tried to play the SE .9.8.0 on the CV1 Rift and it says that there's no HDMI or your not using Runtime .8.0, well
    the new one is running the Runtime 1.7 and it did not work.

    Is there a way to rollback the Runtime and make it not update itself back to the new one ?


    Edited by LeeP - Sunday, 11.09.2016, 07:17
     
    HetairosDate: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 16:12 | Message # 207
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Poland
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
    The Great Lakes on Earth look more dried up than really is. Someone posted a issue about this here: https://www.reddit.com/r....ce_this


    Could it be related to this?
     
    HimselfDate: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 16:58 | Message # 208
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    It actually looks like it's only putting water in sections of the lake beds that are below sea level.
     
    everlineDate: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 21:50 | Message # 209
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Greetings!

    I am new to SE and installed it today - very excited. It's installed and seems to work fine at first sight, no error message, I can go to objects etc, however I am unable to see any space objects at all, even though their viewing is enabled. I have attached a screenshot along with my SE log file. I suspect that it's not a bug but a spec issue? I did upgrade my graphic driver earlier today however it didn't resolve the issue. What do you think? I'm hoping there is something I can do to fix this, besides dumping my laptop for a new one!

    Attachments: 1771351.log(115Kb) · 1347674.jpg(97Kb)
     
    inframanDate: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 21:51 | Message # 210
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Just installed SE 0.9.8.0 Once the program starts,and i click the menu (left click),the screen starts to blink from the game to the desktop then back to the game. Not responding will also flash. Anyone having this problem? Thanks for any help!
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 14 of 22«1212131415162122»
    Search: