RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 22«129101112132122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 22:53 | Message # 151
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 728
    Status: Offline
    Could you share your hardware configuration and your se.log located in your spaceengine system/ folder?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 00:08 | Message # 152
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 183
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    For example, terrain render and nebulae are still in the 1st iteration, despite on I working on SE 10 years now. Atmosphere and galaxies render are at 2nd iteration

    I couldn't have guessed either of those, except for maybe the fact that parts of nebulae and galaxies spin like gears when you move. But I know what you mean about other important things to work on. Like the fact that currently, all Wolf-Rayet stars (even catalog ones) are bifurcated. (Which you already know about, but still...)





    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    Flandre-SDMDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 08:01 | Message # 153
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Try to disable "threaded optimization" in Space Engine profile in the NVidia control panel.


    Interesting. I both disabled Threded Optimization, and re-installed Space Engine cleanly on another hard-drive, and it seems to be working now, longer than 5 minutes at least. Either one must have fixed the issue, but I'll keep an eye on it. Thank you!
     
    GreyDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 02:09 | Message # 154
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    When I turn my star count to 9.000 and go to another galaxy my game crashes. I dont know if its a bug or not but its annoying.
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 02:46 | Message # 155
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    I have no idea how to describe this bug.



    From a distance:






    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 14:56 | Message # 156
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 183
    Status: Offline
    I'm guessing it might be a ring gone wrong, because in the second picture it looks like a ring.




    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 15:42 | Message # 157
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 728
    Status: Offline
    Quote anonymousgamer ()
    I have no idea how to describe this bug.

    I tried to replicate the issue but I couldn't. I guess it could be a graphic glitch, that planet has no rings according to the planet editor.


    Attachments: 0275622.jpg(189Kb)





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    protomanvsmegaman4Date: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 18:07 | Message # 158
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    whenever i open space engine 0.980 the screen turns black....what should i do to fix this bug

    Edited by protomanvsmegaman4 - Thursday, 25.08.2016, 18:10
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 18:09 | Message # 159
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 728
    Status: Offline
    Please attach your se.log as explained in the topmost message




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    VVodkaDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 09:28 | Message # 160
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Hey, guys, I would really like to know how to reset ALL settings in SE, like everything.
     
    SpaceHopperDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 14:08 | Message # 161
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 183
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    I tried to replicate the issue but I couldn't. I guess it could be a graphic glitch, that planet has no rings according to the planet editor.

    I hope it's not of the kind of bug they call a "dancing frog". That's a bug that only occurs for one particular user. It is derived from the Warner Brothers cartoon "One Froggy Evening", in which a man discovers a frog that can sing and dance. He tries to show it off to other people hoping he can make a fortune, but the frog won't perform in front of anybody else.





    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 15:47 | Message # 162
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    It might be. I'm getting this bug on a surprising number of planets, as well as a similar issue on the cloud layers of some planets.




    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 17:19 | Message # 163
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    anonymousgamer,
    do you have any errors or warnings in the log file?





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    soapstermoavinisDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 18:20 | Message # 164
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    how do I upload my se.log file? No wait i found out how to do it and i uploaded it

    Edited by soapstermoavinis - Friday, 26.08.2016, 19:11
     
    YpeDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 18:52 | Message # 165
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Netherlands
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    When I switch off the night side lights, the stars become blacked out when I come close to them. Switching night side lights on, makes them visible again. Has anybody else the same effect?
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 11 of 22«129101112132122»
    Search: