Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 221232122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 14:41 | Message # 2
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 862
    Status: Offline
    Issues known so far. No addons installed.

    Venus Atmosphere doesn't appear and or it isn't thick as it should.

    So does this planet

    When you get close to a nebula it dissapears
    Far

    Close

    Attachments: 6065597.jpg(102Kb) · 0067190.jpg(92Kb) · 5507613.jpg(90Kb) · 6061448.jpg(124Kb) · 6396805.log(529Kb)


    Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 14:41
     
    quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:19 | Message # 3
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 643
    Status: Offline
    I do not know if we can consider it as a bug because it's just a problem of the map is that when you referred a vessel and centered above is supposed be 0 m gold it shows values :

    As soon as you select an object on the map and you be centered above the value is not necessarily correct between the object and the ship :


    I put my se.log but I'm not sure if that explains the problem.

    Quote steeljaw354 ()
    Venus Atmosphere doesn't appear and or it isn't thick as it should.

    Its atmosphere is displayed is that it lacks the texture of the clouds of Venus.

    Attachments: 7012114.jpg(73Kb) · 4606683.jpg(67Kb) · 6382482.log(118Kb) · 4580677.jpg(74Kb)





    Quarior

    Edited by quarior14 - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 15:38
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 19:10 | Message # 4
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote quarior14 ()
    I do not know if we can consider it as a bug because it's just a problem of the map is that when you referred a vessel and centered above is supposed be 0 m gold it shows values :

    It is not a bug. Map displayed distance between currently followed object (ship, planet etc) and selected one.





     
    spacerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 19:15 | Message # 5
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Israel
    Messages: 1257
    Status: Offline
    does what we see in this image is that?
    Quote
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super


    when i use auto exposure inside a planet the sun looks like that

    Attachments: 0698960.jpg(34Kb)





    "we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
    -carl sagan

    -space engine photographer
     
    quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 20:05 | Message # 6
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 643
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    It is not a bug. Map displayed distance between currently followed object (ship, planet etc) and selected one.

    I preferred the display as it was before, can we go back to the old version to recover normally in the configurations ?





    Quarior
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 20:57 | Message # 7
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    For no good reason, the game resets my camera position to the center of The Sun upon each and every startup. :/

    Edit: And the solar system browser keeps flickering the thumbnails in the Sol system as well, never stopping.

    Attachments: tmp_4363-se-137.log(61Kb)





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

    Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:02
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:29 | Message # 8
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote quarior14 ()
    I preferred the display as it was before, can we go back to the old version to recover normally in the configurations ?

    It always was like this.

    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    For no good reason, the game resets my camera position to the center of The Sun upon each and every startup. :/
    Edit: And the solar system browser keeps flickering the thumbnails in the Sol system as well, never stopping.

    Intel HD?





     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:36 | Message # 9
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    Correct, Intel HD 4400. Interestingly, the flickering was NOT present in the RC 3 version. I did update my graphics drivers last week, so there's that. I tried with both reverse-z on and off for .98, but the flickering persisted in both modes. I did attach my log in my othe post you quoted.

    Edit: And as for the camera reset, it did not happen the first three or 4 times I ran 0.98, but after that the camera resets to sol natter where I go.





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

    Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:37
     
    simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:39 | Message # 10
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    I found a scary bug:
    When I was in a random Solar System and when I went on the right side...

    ...everything can disappear (everything except the arrow)

    Attachments: 1254523.jpg(41Kb) · 3251578.jpg(16Kb)





    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System


    Edited by simonecinque1992 - Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:40
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 21:58 | Message # 11
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    Ok, I figured my issue out. The bugfix in the OP that suggests to increase the VideoMemorySize up to 2048 in main.cfg (now used as main-user.cfg in 0.98) somehow breaks SE 0.98, at least on my machine, to the point of triggering the issues I posted about. wacko

    Returning VideoMemorySize to 1536 fixed my issue. Does anybody else experience this?





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 23:06 | Message # 12
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    It seems like the Italian interface translation used in 0980 is an older one, because I see syntax errors which were corrected in 0974 RC3.
    Wow, pretty nice jump in version numbering! smile





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    kham132Date: Sunday, 31.07.2016, 05:25 | Message # 13
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 114
    Status: Offline
    Are these related to this bug?
    Quote
    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    EDIT
    the bug only shows up when there's multiple planets in the system.


    Attachments: 7787433.log(56Kb)





    "Fancy and inspirational quote."
    - Famous Person


    Edited by kham132 - Sunday, 31.07.2016, 22:22
     
    stargazer4796Date: Sunday, 31.07.2016, 07:04 | Message # 14
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I noticed the coordinate grid is upside down - Polaris from Earth now appears at about -90 rather than 90. Is this a bug, or is there a reason for the change?
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 31.07.2016, 07:25 | Message # 15
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Quote stargazer4796 ()
    I noticed the coordinate grid is upside down

    Since RA and Dec of Polaris are right, I think it's a bug.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 1 of 221232122»
    Search: