RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine not launching for windows 10
Space Engine not launching for windows 10
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 16:49 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
I updated to windows 10 around a month ago. I started having problems with Space Engine around a week ago. Space Engine 0.972 crashes mid-launch, so I can't play 0.972, I switched to 0.974 and I could run it with no major problems. However, since yesterday, 0.974 has been stuck in loading. The game will launch, but I can't play. Has anyone else ran into this problem? If so, how do I fix it?
EDIT: fixed it, Just uninstall and then reinstall.





"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas

Edited by butterarmyxjrblx - Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 19:53
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 17:21 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
could you please attach your se.log?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 17:41 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
The closest thing I could find was my se.txt file. The 1st one is 974, the other is obviously 972.
Attachments: 6628475.log(45Kb) · 6234517.log(0Kb)





"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 19:14 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
I'm attempting to uninstall and then reinstall. Hopefully that works.




"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 23:27 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
I see errors in 0974 log. I suggest you to start with a clean installation without stars and planet catalogs other than Catalogs0974.pak at first to be sure, check if it's loading ok. then you can add your others catalogs one at a time and check again.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 02:08 | Message # 6
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()



I see errors in 0974 log. I suggest you to start with a clean installation without stars and planet catalogs other than Catalogs0974.pak at first to be sure, check if it's loading ok. then you can add your others catalogs one at a time and check again.

As I said, I uninstalled and then reinstalled and that worked.





"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
FamoniousDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:15 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Im also having issues, whenever I head to a star system, the entire screen goes black and I cant do anything at all.

I've reinstalled like 3 times! sad





-The Weather nerd that knows everything, FAMO.
 
cmcdruryDate: Thursday, 03.11.2016, 06:56 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I downloaded SE 0.9.8 on windows 10 and I got the task manager error message "the program has stopped working", after it had displayed the tile and successfully loaded everything. I tried an older version and the same happened (0.9.7.2). I checked the log file and there were no errors at all. Can someone please help? it seems like an amazing program.
Attachments: 1835763.log(30Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 03.11.2016, 07:34 | Message # 9
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
cmcdrury,
do you have a log file of the 0.980 version? Please post this.





Don't forget to look here.

 
cmcdruryDate: Thursday, 03.11.2016, 08:02 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
yeah here it is. I dont think there are any errors though
Attachments: 9435189.log(29Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 03.11.2016, 11:02 | Message # 11
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
cmcdrury, try updating your graphics drivers, latest released for your hardware are 375.70 as of october 28.

Wait, you're using SE 0972, Install SE 0980. Be sure to follow installation instructions posted in download page:
http://en.spaceengine.org/load/core/spaceengine0980/2-1-0-32





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 03.11.2016, 11:08
 
teaiceshift2Date: Sunday, 06.11.2016, 15:44 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
could someone help me, when i increase speed very high, moving the mouse zooms me in and out too much. the zoom effect from looking without moving is very high.
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 06.11.2016, 20:25 | Message # 13
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
teaiceshift2, you can try by lowering mouse sensitivity.
Press F8, then Camera controls.
Scroll at the bottom of the window, you will find the Mouse sensitivity slider control.

The same can be done with Ship controls.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
teaiceshift2Date: Tuesday, 08.11.2016, 23:42 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
thankyou i figured it out, it was my fault actually. Its not a glitch, i happened to change the controls to my error.....sorry!

Edited by teaiceshift2 - Tuesday, 08.11.2016, 23:46
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine not launching for windows 10
Page 1 of 11
Search: