Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » space engine on Windows 10 does not work
space engine on Windows 10 does not work
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 17:53 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
I was forced to upgrade windows 7 to 10 but I had a sad surprise ... space engine does not work :(

Is there a solution? how can I do?





Sorry for my English! ;)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.01.2016, 17:59 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
There are already threads where this could have been posted, a new one was not required.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JohnVVDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 01:42 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 36
Status: Offline
NO ONE forced you to upgrade
Not even Microsoft
Win7 is supported until 2020

and personally the crap MS is putting into the coerced upgrading should be illegal
-- and most likely IS illegal in the EU
 
FireintheholeDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 07:52 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote JohnVV ()
and most likely IS illegal in the EU

It's not. I'm getting this update reminder once every day. Rather annoying, as I do not want to upgrade on this computer.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 16.02.2016, 08:10 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
There really isn't anything wrong with W10 if you buy it, however from what I have seen of the free version it seems fairly intrusive.

For SE you could try running as admin and W7 compatibility mode. I noticed a reduction in issues when doing this, but it may not work for everyone.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RoswellDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 21:23 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
w10 are not yet compatible, tried at my sister's home and the space engine doesn't responds, her computer are under w10, yuk ! -_-, that why I will stay in w7 instead of installing w10 too fast like an idiot lol.

Edited by Roswell - Friday, 19.02.2016, 21:24
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 09:29 | Message # 7
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Roswell, try running in Windows 7 compatibility mode and/or as admin. I am running it on W10 mostly without issues.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
VjekoslavPuzavacDate: Monday, 22.02.2016, 18:36 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I don't understand this incompatibility issue with Windows 10 because I'm using SE without problems.

Used:
0.9.7.3
0.9.7.4
0.9.7.4 RC1

All on Windows 10 (legal, if it matters at all) - without turning compatibility mode on.

Hope everyone gets it sorted though.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » space engine on Windows 10 does not work
Page 1 of 11
Search: