Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » 0.9.7.4 and 0.9.7.3 bug
0.9.7.4 and 0.9.7.3 bug
gazelleDate: Wednesday, 17.06.2015, 07:56 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
When I try to search planets and asteroids, it says 'object not found' even I found correctly.
Attachments: 6252216.jpg(145Kb)


Edited by gazelle - Wednesday, 24.06.2015, 14:08
 
BambusmanDate: Wednesday, 17.06.2015, 10:52 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
post spaceengine 0.9.7.4 bugs in this thread: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-1
 
gazelleDate: Wednesday, 24.06.2015, 14:09 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
I removed SE and installed 0.9.7.3, but same problem remained.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 24.06.2015, 15:20 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
I removed SE and installed 0.9.7.3, but same problem remained.

Then mention it in the 0.973 bug reports thread. There is no need to create a new thread for each bug report, please read the forum rules.

Anyway, the problem seems to be that you don't didn't properly install 0.9.7.3 on top of 0.9.7.2 like you were supposed to.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
gazelleDate: Thursday, 25.06.2015, 13:31 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
But It worked when I reinstalled 0.9.7.3 first...I don't think it is because of wrong installation...
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 25.06.2015, 15:16 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote gazelle ()
I don't think it is because of wrong installation...

It must be. It isn't finding the parent object, which means some catalog files are missing. You must install 0.972, then install 0.973 on top of it.

Also, you need to change your Windows DPI settings, they are making SE display at a lower resolution than it should be. Read the troubleshooting thread for info on how to do that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 25.06.2015, 15:18
 
gazelleDate: Friday, 10.07.2015, 23:13 | Message # 7
Astronaut
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Oh!! I found the reason. When I change my universe.cfg file, the solar system disappears.
 
AvanakDate: Tuesday, 04.08.2015, 10:41 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I had exactly the same problem. It happened both in 0.973 and 0.974. But strangely it never happened before in 0.973 while I definitly had changed the config before. I made a new install a month ago and since then it happened.

Does anybody know of a solution?
 
MajorTomDate: Tuesday, 20.10.2015, 06:52 | Message # 9
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Avanak,

hi, in my case it was two absent files in the CatalogsSE.pak file in the folder stars under catalogs. (stars120k.cfg, stars120k.dat). i don´t know how these two files are important for the planets, because the stars120k.csv file is relevant for the engine?
without these two files the engine dosn´t found the earth etc. maybe it works for you.

ah i forgot an tipp: modify the universe.cfg. type in the filename like - "catalogs/stars/Stars120k.dat" // main star catalog in dat format....





Win 7 64bit, Intel i5, 3GHz, 4GB RAM, HD2500 Onboard. 0.974_RC3 works very good
Win 7 64bit, AMD X4 955, 3,4GHz, 8 GB RAM, ASUS STRIX GTX960 DC2OC. 0.974_RC3 works very good


Edited by MajorTom - Tuesday, 20.10.2015, 06:56
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 20.10.2015, 20:52 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer changed the galaxy generation parameters in the latest 0.9.7.4 patch, so a lot of the objects you used to be able to find don't exist any more. Even a bunch of the "default" bookmarks that came in the installation are gone.
It simply means we'll have to look for new places to visit.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
RoswellDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 21:19 | Message # 11
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
This version 0.9.7.4 Have too many bugs I hope they give us a great update for eliminate all bug. ^^
 
WatsisnameDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 01:15 | Message # 12
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
Roswell, please don't bump old threads without something important to add. Anyway, bugs are a fact of life for any software in beta development. SE is a work in progress and we're constantly searching for and squashing bugs. smile




 
RoswellDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 04:25 | Message # 13
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Ok sorry It's just test if it's work fine or not but too many bug in version 0.9.7.4. I will wait for moment until back to normal. :P
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » 0.9.7.4 and 0.9.7.3 bug
Page 1 of 11
Search: