Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine on Windows 10?
Space Engine on Windows 10?
CanleskisDate: Sunday, 23.08.2015, 01:40 | Message # 31
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
I think you have the same problem as me, that's why I came back to Windows 7. My CPU has a HUGE performance drop with Windows 10. Maybe an update will be released and solve the problem later if this is reported.
 
jjliangDate: Saturday, 19.09.2015, 15:07 | Message # 32
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
I just got a Windows 10 computer last week. Space Engine actually worked on my computer
 
raydawnDate: Saturday, 10.10.2015, 13:02 | Message # 33
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello, first time here and first time running the program, but I'm also a Windows 10 (x64) user and had this issue at first.

Be careful where you install portable applications on a modern version of Windows. Locations like Program Files are much more locked down than they were in older versions, and you will not be able to modify those locations without running in an admin context. Windows expects all your data to be written to your User folder, protecting the system locations. I cannot say with 100% certainty that this will fix everyone's issue, but I can tell you that this is what I did and it works just fine.

First try (failed)
* Installed 0.972 to C:\Program Files\SpaceEngine 0.972\
* Updated to 0.973
* Space Engine did not run (error 1000 in Event Viewer)
* Removed folder

Second try (worked)
* Installed 0.972 to C:\Users\MyName\Desktop\SpaceEngine 0.972\
* Tested to see if it launched (it did)
* Updated to 0.973
* Launched just fine

I suspect that if you really wanted to keep Space Engine in a system folder you could do so, but you'd have to run it as Administrator every time you launched it so the program would be able to write to those locations.
 
HumanDate: Sunday, 29.11.2015, 18:36 | Message # 34
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Quote Blackbox ()
When you double click on SP, nothing happens..


Go to your SpaceEngine folder, then into system, then right click on the SpaceEngine executable and select properties. On the general tab at the very bottom there should be a dialogue stating that windows has blocked this file. Just check "Unblock" and then apply these settings. Also run as admin just in case that does anything.

This works for both 0.972 and 0.973. Dont know about 0.974 though.


Edited by Human - Sunday, 29.11.2015, 18:38
 
RasyiefiDate: Wednesday, 09.12.2015, 15:11 | Message # 35
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Nothing seems to work for me sad Deleted this atioglxx.dll from /system in the SE folder. Neither 0.972 nor 3 nor 4 seem to work on Win 10 on my machine. Core i5-4690k with R9 290 here.
Also what /cache directory do you guys mean? There is none in my SE folder?

Thank you! smile
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 09.12.2015, 18:35 | Message # 36
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Rasyiefi ()
Neither 0.972 nor 3 nor 4 seem to work on Win 10 on my machine.

What kind of error it gives you? Do the program crashes on startup? Does it crash when you click Planetarium?

Explain your prob.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 09.12.2015, 20:04 | Message # 37
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Rasyiefi ()
Also what /cache directory do you guys mean? There is none in my SE folder?

It looks like SE even didn't start. This may be issue with permissions. Try to launch installer with administrator previlegies and install SE on the disk D:





 
OM3N1RDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 06:19 | Message # 38
Observer
Group: Newbies
Thailand
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I am running 0.973 on Windows 10 Home Edition. I have to run as Admin to start the program, and during play, it crashes... A LOT. Mostly when I am near planet surface. Frustrating, because I love relaxing with SE. Anyone know what could be causing frequent crashes?

i52500k
GTX 960 2gb
250GB SSD
 
pauldunnDate: Sunday, 07.02.2016, 14:40 | Message # 39
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
For those that are Bootcamping macs (My 2015 Macbook Pro with AMD R9 for example), you can install the latest drivers by removing the exclude lines from the driver's .inf file - AMD excludes apple's vendor ID from updates - and then install the latest drivers.

Then remove the atioglxxx.dll and cache files, and 0.9.7.4 runs like a champ - getting 40 to 50 FPS here no matter where I go :)

D.
 
connorneal2005Date: Monday, 08.02.2016, 16:15 | Message # 40
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Quote Blackbox ()
I recently upgraded fomr Windows 8 to Winodows 10 Preview build 10130 and Space Engine doesn't seem to work anymore :/ When you double click on SP, nothing happens.. Is there any plan to support windows 10?


I run windows 10, no problems to do with the operating system. happy
Was there any error boxes? e.g. Example.dll is missing





How big is the universe?
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 19:04 | Message # 41
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
Quote connorneal2005 ()
Quote Blackbox ()
I recently upgraded fomr Windows 8 to Winodows 10 Preview build 10130 and Space Engine doesn't seem to work anymore :/ When you double click on SP, nothing happens.. Is there any plan to support windows 10?

I run windows 10, no problems to do with the operating system. happy
Was there any error boxes? e.g. Example.dll is missing


Windows preview builds are not stable and bug-free OS systems. smile by this time I hope he changed that version.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 08.02.2016, 19:48 | Message # 42
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
connorneal2005, why are you replying to such an old post?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Brett001Date: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 20:03 | Message # 43
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 81
Status: Offline
Hi,

Someone had seen similar error? Happens often.

SE 0.9.7.4 RC1 (I did reinstall, nothing changed sad )
VGA: AMD Radeon R7 250X 1 GB with brand new Catalyst Crimson driver.
Win 10 pro build 10586.122

With Windows 7 is good working.

Attachments: 9455332.png(311Kb)


Edited by Brett001 - Sunday, 06.03.2016, 20:04
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 06.03.2016, 22:05 | Message # 44
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I happened to me so often, you need to update your driver that's why you got 90% bug.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 07.03.2016, 02:34 | Message # 45
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
SE have only one major problem on AMD (not counting random crashes with no visible reason) - such bugs with texture mipmaps. It happen on planets, galaxies, lens flares and other textures. I will try to fix it before release, but for now you may disable mipmaps. Open main.cfg and change MipmapsMode to 0.




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine on Windows 10?
Page 3 of 4«1234»
Search: