Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine on Windows 10?
Space Engine on Windows 10?
BlackboxDate: Friday, 05.06.2015, 06:49 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I recently upgraded fomr Windows 8 to Winodows 10 Preview build 10130 and Space Engine doesn't seem to work anymore :/
When you double click on SP, nothing happens..

Is there any plan to support windows 10?
 
WatsisnameDate: Friday, 05.06.2015, 07:16 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2610
Status: Offline
Not sure if this will help, but did you try using compatibility mode? (Right click the executable > compatibility tab).




 
BlueDracheDate: Friday, 05.06.2015, 12:13 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Not only that, you're using a beta version of an operating system. Expect issues. Many of them.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 06.06.2015, 10:09 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote Blackbox ()
Is there any plan to support windows 10?

[troll]Of course no. SE will work only on Windows 7. Forever.[/troll]





 
BambusmanDate: Saturday, 06.06.2015, 11:26 | Message # 5
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer
[troll]Of course no. SE will work only on Windows 7. Forever.[/troll]


[troll]lol bt im usng SpaseEngne wth wondwos 95[/troll]


Edited by Bambusman - Saturday, 06.06.2015, 11:27
 
BlackboxDate: Sunday, 07.06.2015, 16:02 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Watsisname ()
Not sure if this will help, but did you try using compatibility mode? (Right click the executable > compatibility tab).


I've tried using compatibility mod under windows 8 and 7 and neither seems to work :/
I guess I will have to wait for the next update before I could enjoy space engine again D:
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 08.06.2015, 08:31 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Blackbox, I have win 7 and 8 and developing SE in this systems. Obviously, this is not OS problem.




 
BlackboxDate: Monday, 22.06.2015, 03:20 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I'm not sure what it is then. I've updated all my drivers up to date as well as windows 10 preview build to the latest build.
Space engine worked fine before but as of now, it shows the launch image but then crashes shortly after.
 
masterchief117kdDate: Monday, 22.06.2015, 21:44 | Message # 9
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
it works on my windows 10 version
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 23.06.2015, 07:47 | Message # 10
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Maybe there are some libraries that are missing... I don't know... wacko




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
BlackboxDate: Wednesday, 24.06.2015, 00:47 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I did some testing..it seems that only 0.972 version works. both 0.973 and 0.974 crashes on launch :/
 
the_nerervarineDate: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 01:57 | Message # 12
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Ok so I've been having the same issue and here is what I found on my particular system and was curious if anyone else noticed this or have had the same issue as well. Space Engine 9.7.2 boots up and works just fine on my Windows 10 but every version after that (9.7.3 and all the 9.7.4 beta/patches) doesn't work. I just get the Space Engine start up but nothing ever happens it just sits there. I've tried running in both windows 7 and 8 compatibility modes. Anyway I hope this helps and I hope someone can help me as well if they have had better luck with SE on Windows 10.

-edit- I feel a bit stupid now for getting windows 10 now tongue





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Thursday, 30.07.2015, 01:59
 
spacerDate: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 02:17 | Message # 13
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
the_nerervarine, Blackbox,
i dont know if this gonna help but in my old pc. i had your same problem with windows 7.
what i did is to run the program as administrator.
right click on the icon and you will see the option there. (i dont know if there is such an option in windows 10)
and it worked! try it.





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer


Edited by spacer - Thursday, 30.07.2015, 02:18
 
the_nerervarineDate: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 06:53 | Message # 14
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I'll try that when I'm ready to give Windows 10 another go if I'm willing. Besides the Space Engine incompatibilities I faced with Windows 10 (Which is a huge deal for me. I built this rig for around $1300 for Space Engine. I mean I play games but this thing is really for SE) I also found it to be quite a bit slower then 7 and I hated the new start button interface. In other words I was more than happy to "downgrade" back to Windows 7 after a few hours biggrin




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 12:49 | Message # 15
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 81
Status: Offline
For AMD/Radeon VGA card and Win10 users:
The 0.972 version works but 0.973 and 0.974 crashed after start.
Solution: Deleting the atioglxx.dll from /system directory and contains of /cache directory. smile It's work for me.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine on Windows 10?
Page 1 of 41234»
Search: