Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Near Planet LOW FPS!
Near Planet LOW FPS!
sergejzivkovicDate: Tuesday, 19.05.2015, 16:34 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
THIS IS NOT A FIX!
I was just looking all over the internet for fix for this...I got an program called Nvidia Control Panel and I tried to set up SE for better performance...And it worked for oceanias and planets with life,there it got about 15-17FPS with just a little bit lag...but for terras and those kind of,it just get from 70 to 1.9 FPS....Help please!

Attachments: 0400887.png(44Kb)
 
Thomas988Date: Tuesday, 19.05.2015, 20:00 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
In the image you linked, what strikes me the most is that you only two gigabytes of RAM. On the Space Engine homepage, two gigabytes is the minimum RAM requirements, four gigabytes being recommended.

I'm not sure if your Nvidia Control Panel has anything to do with the problem, but I do believe it could simply be your computer specs. Since I have a decently powerful computer I don't have to deal with extremely low framerates, but I would try turning off all antialiasing and reducing the star magnitude limit.





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 19.05.2015, 21:32 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
To add on to that, your processor is quite weak. I'm also going to assume that your GPU is also weak. Do you know what your GPU is?




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
sergejzivkovicDate: Wednesday, 20.05.2015, 11:23 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
All right...Im not really sure,but I found one computer store near my street...This store is upgrading computers(RAM,Processor and etc.)...So I will upgrade to 8gb RAM and upgrade processor and memory...Also thanks for trying to help... smile
Also this is what I've got with my 2gb...For now I can only visit oceanias and deserts...

Attachments: 3674036.jpg(106Kb) · 0945857.jpg(48Kb)
 
sergejzivkovicDate: Wednesday, 20.05.2015, 17:15 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
So before everything I just turned off all antialiasing as Thomas988 said...And I put +2 LOD in main.cfg file...And Im actually really suprised by the results...Here are attachments of 'No Moon Earth Twin' land...
Attachments: 1773070.jpg(66Kb) · 6286203.jpg(97Kb) · 4901482.jpg(126Kb) · 7616394.jpg(98Kb) · 5302510.jpg(69Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.05.2015, 11:19 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote sergejzivkovic ()
I will upgrade to 8gb RAM and upgrade processor and memory..

You have a 32-bit operating system, more than 4 GB of RAM will be useless to you. Anyway, SE depends mostly on the graphics card, and especially dedicated video memory, not RAM or CPU.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sergejzivkovicDate: Thursday, 21.05.2015, 12:29 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
All right...so I should upgrade video memory or something? And should I upgrade RAM too?
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 21.05.2015, 20:13 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote sergejzivkovic ()
so I should upgrade video memory or something? And should I upgrade RAM too?


You can't simply upgrade video ram, you would have to install a new graphics card. Look for anything with at least 1gb, though 2gb or more would be preferred. For simplicity's sake, look for a Nvidia GeForce GTX 750 or GTX 750ti. Those 2 cards don't consume much power, so they'll most likely be compatible with your power supply.

You should still upgrade your RAM to 4gb.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
sergejzivkovicDate: Friday, 22.05.2015, 15:10 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Can you link me some really good video card that would SE run easily even with highest options? biggrin
 
SpaceHopperDate: Saturday, 23.05.2015, 17:45 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
I have a similar problem. I have 12 GB of RAM, but when I get to a planet other than an oceania, my FPS suddenly goes down to roughly 1. I have to disable planets to speed up the FPS. Can anyone help? I have an Nvidia graphics card.
Edit: I fixed it by turning off the auroras.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Sunday, 24.05.2015, 15:35
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Near Planet LOW FPS!
Page 1 of 11
Search: