RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Spike artifacts
Spike artifacts
SpaceCoreDate: Sunday, 20.11.2011, 15:02 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
I suddenly started getting them after some settings tweaking, the same kind that happens when your RAM or VRAM is dying.



I ran VRAM and RAM stress tests, nothing came up. No other app is doing this to me except one old DX8 game in which case I can easily blame some z-buffer incompatibilities as it happens only when stuff is close to the camera.

I just tweaked settings further... turns out the loading mode was at fault. (asynchronous) Changing back to interleaved did the trick.
Could someone else play around with loading modes and see if it breaks things for them too? (This happens mostly when approaching an object, as high res textures are loaded)

Oh, and Engineer. "Restore defaults" button in 1.06, I beg you. Even if it was as simple as deleting your config files for new ones to be generated.
 
RobbieDate: Sunday, 20.11.2011, 16:10 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
With regard to the default button: This has already been requested here. For now all you can do is keep a pristine copy of all your config files. The problem AFAIK with having a default button inside of SE, is it means still having to exit and restart SE for the new config changes to take place. The trade-off for now is to just copy your original files.

SpaceEngineer will have to address your other issue with the artifacts.





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 01:12 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Did you obtain this in Asynchronous mode?

About Restore button: I'll write it into my "local" TODO list.

*





 
SpaceCoreDate: Sunday, 04.12.2011, 15:56 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Yes, async mode. I stated it in the post, actually.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 04.12.2011, 16:49 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Well, aync mode is buggy. Use interleaved.

*





 
Freak2121Date: Sunday, 11.12.2011, 20:52 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine was fine until yesterday, when everything procedural had spikes or holes in it.
Any ideas what might be the cause?





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit


Edited by Freak2121 - Sunday, 11.12.2011, 21:17
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 11.12.2011, 23:19 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Freak2121, please use search before creating new thread.

*





 
Freak2121Date: Monday, 12.12.2011, 03:25 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
I did, the picture he provided looks absolutely nothing like the problem I'm getting.




Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 12.12.2011, 05:02 | Message # 9
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Oh, sorry, I mix up it with this reply (look at last picture).

Try set 'BugCracks true' in main.cfg.

*





 
Freak2121Date: Wednesday, 14.12.2011, 01:22 | Message # 10
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-271-2761-16-1323295728

Doesn't seem to work.





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 14.12.2011, 01:49 | Message # 11
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I will fix bugs with NVidia within next few weeks (after New Year).

*





 
Freak2121Date: Sunday, 18.12.2011, 22:57 | Message # 12
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
I have an AMD GPU, though.




Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 18.12.2011, 23:46 | Message # 13
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Which model? My is "ATI Mobility Radeon 5730 1Gb", and all works well.




 
Freak2121Date: Monday, 19.12.2011, 06:30 | Message # 14
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Sapphire Radeon 6950 2GB

It's in my signature:
Sapphire Radeon 6950 2GB





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
mustafa2812Date: Monday, 19.12.2011, 06:39 | Message # 15
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
Space Engineer, could you detail a little farther on which Nvidia bugs your talking about?




PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Spike artifacts
Page 1 of 212»
Search: