Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Memory leaks on graphic card?
Memory leaks on graphic card?
AlabeoDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 02:26 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Hello, I have following PC:

Intel Core i3-3220 3.20GHz
8GB RAM
Radeon HD 7850 2GB

...and I can play Space Engine maxed just fine, until after hour or so when I look at planets, they become very glitchy, mushy, they are just a pile of random textures, covering my entire screen. Other than that I have like 60FPS (with dips to 30 when on planet), and this issue is aggrevating, because on old build (0.9.7.1) game instead had VERY low FPS after hour or so, causing entire game to choke, and render stars that were not supposed to be rendered and then entire application crashed. Often in F1 view when I had this coming, I hada huge lag and all etiquettes of planets were rendered at once, cloged up on screen.

Is there a solution to that memory leak?

LOG:
http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/oJQaKeJe/file.html

(I don't see anything wrong...)


Edited by Alabeo - Sunday, 08.02.2015, 02:48
 
griffisjared520Date: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 02:52 | Message # 2
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
You have a dual graphics card so is space engine running on your intel core/hd card?
 
AlabeoDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 02:57 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I have only one graphics card.
 
griffisjared520Date: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 03:03 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hmm, so you an AMD Radeon so did you try running space engine with ATI Catalyst? Are you sure you have one graphics card, If you don't know how to check you can go to device manager and click display adapters cause I'm not sure if it's a dual graphics or just your single AMD card is having some sort of problem.
 
AlabeoDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 03:05 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
What do you mean with running it on AMD Catalyst? I have one Graphics Card, only one.

Tomorrow I will post screenshot from this issue.
 
griffisjared520Date: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 03:23 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Well ATI Catalyst is used for AMD Radeon cards, it helps configure your card to games or softwares. Most people use if they have dual cards but since you have only one card i don't know what you mean with the planets having mushy random textures. Do you have a screenshot of what the planets look like? also in SpaceEngine 0.972\system\se check if your card is running on space engine. This sounds strange.

Added (08.02.2015, 02:23)
---------------------------------------------
Also I should mention I'm not a professional so at least try and get someone on the forums that knows if they can help you out.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 09:31 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Alabeo, try to set up the VideoMemorySize parameter in the main.cfg to exactly the size of a physical video memory size of youк Radeon.

griffisjared520, he running SE on the Radeon, as it clearly seen from the log file he has attached.





 
AlabeoDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 12:47 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Alabeo, try to set up the VideoMemorySize parameter in the main.cfg to exactly the size of a physical video memory size of youк Radeon.


I have it at 2048, still same thing happens. Let me get you screenshot soon here.

Also, despite the problems I have with Space Engine, it's still amazing thing. The beauty of this is just astounding. I am donating you money Vladimir, keep this up, I really really like Space Engine.


Edited by Alabeo - Sunday, 08.02.2015, 12:52
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 13:10 | Message # 9
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Thank you!




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Memory leaks on graphic card?
Page 1 of 11
Search: