Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Major Problems (It is nearly impossible to play the game. Need advice.)
Major Problems
darrylskywalkerDate: Wednesday, 28.01.2015, 16:09 | Message # 1
Group: Newbies
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I had just downloaded after having been VERY pleased with the last version of the game. However when i begun to play the game (after a 4 hour wait) everything became extremely laggy and it was impossible to look around, but in the last version everything worked fine and my computer runs with 16 gbs of ram. So i let it sit for about 15 minutes and the lag was less intense but still noticeable.

I began to leave the solar system to visit the nearby galaxy Andromeda, but when i looked back at the milky way, the textures started moving with the camera wherever i looked until it seemed like there were two galaxies. And it was really becoming aggravating until... It completely crashed, at this point i was really mad when the last version worked no problem and this one was becoming unbearable.

If anybody could help me it would be deeply appreciated because i do love this game/software/simulation and i appreciate how hard this one man has worked to create it, but i bought a brand new computer just to play it so i don't wanted the money wasted to have been in vain.

Greatly appreciated.

Edit: I'm sorry im not very helpful but ill find out and tell what i know. My graphics card was able to handle the game but i don't know what kind it is. Intel maybe? It came with some stickers from intel and i get some brand things from there. And i use windows 8 i didn't know 8.1 was a thing so i dont know if i have it but im pretty sure i have only windows 8. It is a laptop with 16gb of ram. Details on it say something about USB 3.0 + HDMI but i dont think that part is relevant to my problem.

Edited by darrylskywalker - Sunday, 01.02.2015, 22:34
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 28.01.2015, 17:13 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Messages: 638
Status: Offline
You forgot to mention other features of your pc. Also please attach your se.log. Since it's a 32bit application SE will make use of your ram for the first 4GB, the rest it's up to your operating system to use.

Have you checked the troubleshooting thread for version? "Troubleshooting and solutions > Troubleshooting and bug reports"?

"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 28.01.2015, 21:02 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4782
Status: Offline
darrylskywalker, read this

funplussmartDate: Friday, 13.02.2015, 22:01 | Message # 4
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I am experiencing this problem too. I have an Intel HD Graphics 4000 chip in my computer, too. I believe Intel HD Graphics 4000 can't process Space Engine properly.
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Major Problems (It is nearly impossible to play the game. Need advice.)
Page 1 of 11