Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How i can increase the Loadingspeed of the Planets Structure (A Question)
How i can increase the Loadingspeed of the Planets Structure
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 12:15 | Message # 16
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
however I increased loadermaxtilespf up to 4 and still lag

Increasing it always increase lags. LoaderMaxTilesPF means "Loader Max Tiles Per Frame". Value 2 means what engine will generate 2 landscape textures each frame, until the end of the task queue (the length of this queue is controlled by the LoaderQueueSizeGPU).





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 12:22 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Felix804 ()
I want to ask if the new Patch is available are there some Patchinstaller or you must download the whole new version of the Programm again ?

The patch will not be a full program version, if that's what you mean. It will be installed into the 0.972 folder.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 13:14 | Message # 18
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 120
Status: Offline
another question: with the new patch will be the same universe of SE 0.9.7.2?




the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 13:31 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
with the new patch will be the same universe of SE 0.9.7.2?

Probably not, since I think he had to change some of the generation algorithms to fix some bugs.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 14:27 | Message # 20
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
A small correction: in order to use a big LoaderMaxTilesPF, you must increase also LoaderMaxTimePF. Because SE uses the minimum of two: LoaderMaxTilesPF generated textures or LoaderMaxTimePF milliseconds elapsed. For example, I increase LoaderMaxTilesPF to 10 and LoaderMaxTimePF to 100, and measured the loading time. I land a terra planet, enter the debug mode and pressed Ctrl-F5 to reload the planet.

Default settings: 18 seconds, 50-60 fps
These settings: 8 seconds, 15-20 fps

So yes the bigger timing setting could speedup the loading, but on the average computers it will lead to a large framerate drop. Maybe this is a reason why I decided to use these settings, I don't remember now. SE needed a benchmark mode to measure the system performance and choose the best settings.





 
DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Wednesday, 28.01.2015, 15:52 | Message # 21
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 120
Status: Offline
the cause of the lag is my graphics card NVIDIA?




the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
 
NielzDate: Wednesday, 28.01.2015, 22:36 | Message # 22
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
A small correction: in order to use a big LoaderMaxTilesPF, you must increase also LoaderMaxTimePF. Because SE uses the minimum of two: LoaderMaxTilesPF generated textures or LoaderMaxTimePF milliseconds elapsed. For example, I increase LoaderMaxTilesPF to 10 and LoaderMaxTimePF to 100, and measured the loading time. I land a terra planet, enter the debug mode and pressed Ctrl-F5 to reload the planet.

Thanks for this info!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How i can increase the Loadingspeed of the Planets Structure (A Question)
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: