RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How i can increase the Loadingspeed of the Planets Structure (A Question)
How i can increase the Loadingspeed of the Planets Structure
Felix804Date: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 22:06 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello Spacefriends !
I downloaded the Simulation last day and it really flashes me. This piece of Program is the best shit that i ever found on the Internet, but i have one Question.
How i can increase the loadingspeed of the Planets structure ? Of course i can decrease the Lod, but i want details. I have the feeling my Pc loads endless and nothing happens.

My PC Hardware:
I7-3770 3.40 GHz
Geforce GTX 660
8 gb RAM

There are any Options or some tricks ?
Greetings Felix890
(My English isnt the Yellow from the Egg (its kind of bad) my last Test wich i wrote was 5- biggrin )
 
NielzDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 22:35 | Message # 2
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
You can play around with the loader settings in main.cfg, in the config folder of your space engine folder. In the file, scroll down to the bottom and try increasing the following settings:

LoaderQueueSizeGPU - I have it at 2048
LoaderMaxTilesPF - I have it at 4

These values made terrains load considerably faster for me without added lag. You can increase them more if you like, to see up to which point you notice improvement.

You can also experiment with LoaderMaxTimePF.


Edited by Nielz - Sunday, 25.01.2015, 23:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 22:41 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote Felix804 ()
How i can increase the loadingspeed of the Planets structure ?

The current version have a bug related to the long terrain generation time. Wait for the patch.

Quote Nielz ()
LoaderQueueSizeGPU - I have it at 2048

Don't do this. If you land on a planet, then go land to another planet, You will wait a lot of time until previous planet finished its queue (2048 is loong queue). Don't change an settings if you don't know what you are doing.

Quote Nielz ()
LoaderMaxTilesPF - I have it at 4

This may increase the generation speed, but it also will reduce FPS while loading. If you have a good enough PC, it may be useful.





 
NielzDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 23:07 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Don't do this. If you land on a planet, then go land to another planet, You will wait a lot of time until previous planet finished its queue (2048 is loong queue). Don't change an settings if you don't know what you are doing.

Alright, thanks for clearing that up SpaceEngineer. I always thought that that setting was the size of landscape patches that the engine loaded at once, or something...
With my AMD FX-4100 I can easily increase LoaderMaxTilesPF up to 10 without any stutters or detectable framerate drops. It's not exacly a top-of-the-line CPU either, haha. Less so than Felix' i7 anyhow. Although there's little improvement on loading speed for anything above 5. Increasing LoaderMaxTimePF seems to affect the framerate for me, though.


Edited by Nielz - Sunday, 25.01.2015, 23:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 02:20 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Nielz ()
With my AMD FX-4100 I can easily increase LoaderMaxTilesPF up to 10 without any stutters or detectable framerate drops.

GPU is the determining factor here, not CPU.

Quote Felix804 ()
shit

Please try to not use language like that on the forum.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Felix804Date: Monday, 26.01.2015, 12:24 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thanks everyone for the Help.
@HarbungerDawn Got it smile !

2. Question:
Must i download the Programm again for the Patch or is there some Link with a Patch Installer ?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 12:58 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Felix804 ()
Must i download the Programm again for the Patch or is there some Link with a Patch Installer ?

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Wait for the patch.

"Wait" means it doesn't exist yet.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
NielzDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 13:06 | Message # 8
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
GPU is the determining factor here, not CPU.

Ah okay, thought it would have been accelerated by the CPU to some degree. Could that theoretically work?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 13:25 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Nielz ()
Ah okay, thought it would have been accelerated by the CPU to some degree. Could that theoretically work?

No, they do completely different tasks.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 16:01 | Message # 10
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 120
Status: Offline
a question: how do I save the changes in main.cfg?




the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 16:12 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
how do I save the changes in main.cfg?

What do you mean? You edit and save it like any normal text document.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 17:10 | Message # 12
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 120
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
What do you mean? You edit and save it like any normal text document.
but as soon as I try to save appears: Access is denied





the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 17:14 | Message # 13
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
but as soon as I try to save appears: Access is denied

Make sure the file isn't "read only". You may have installed it into a directory you don't have permission to edit files in.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 19:14 | Message # 14
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 120
Status: Offline
however I increased loadermaxtilespf up to 4 and still lag




the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
 
Felix804Date: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 12:11 | Message # 15
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I want to ask if the new Patch is available are there some Patchinstaller or you must download the whole new version of the Programm again ?

Edited by Felix804 - Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 12:13
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How i can increase the Loadingspeed of the Planets Structure (A Question)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: