RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Star points too small
Star points too small
ZackGDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 08:03 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
I know some might say to you that to change the point size through the settings but it just makes it worse. What im trying to figure out is to have this result of star point as shown in a dev image


but mine turns out as this



I dont know if its something in doing wrong but I changed the star scale, adjusted the exposure and none gave me the same results as this.

What am I doing wrong?





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 08:18 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
ZackG, as you pointed out, that was a dev image. He changed the code a bit after that, so it is impossible to replicate that shot perfectly.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DeathStarDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 08:21 | Message # 3
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Unfortunately, this appears to be the way they are supposed to look. I know because I actually asked the same question before. While I understand that SE strives for realism, I think that there should be an option to turn on the 'dev' version of the shader, which looked much better than the final version, IMO.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 08:59 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
which looked much better than the final version, IMO.

Under some circumstances, perhaps, but from what I understand it had problems with star sprites filling the screen with light when approaching stars and galaxies, meaning that going into a system would be a very incongruous and immersion-breaking experience. Even the current version has some issues related to this.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ZackGDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:03 | Message # 5
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
ZackG, as you pointed out, that was a dev image. He changed the code a bit after that, so it is impossible to replicate that shot perfectly.

Im also suspecting that SolarFlare used the dev version as well when he made the trailer?





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:05 | Message # 6
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
with star sprites filling the screen with light when approaching stars and galaxies


Highly immersive






Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:26 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
SolarFlare

Solaris...

Quote ZackG ()
used the dev version as well when he made the trailer?

No, I'm pretty sure he had the same star shader as everyone else.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ZackGDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:31 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Actually I compared it with the image and he is in fact using a dev version. though I might be wrong.

EDIT: Well well well. Looks like I modified the right setting biggrin





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:38
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 10:09 | Message # 9
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
EDIT: Well well well. Looks like I modified the right setting


If you changed the right value then I think you turned it up too high. I am not even sure if you edited the shader files as it looks like someone smeared Vaseline all over your screen and that only happens when you increase the scale too high.

Should look more like this(this is still a bit too much)






Mag. limit set to 10 with some adjustments to the shaders





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DeathStarDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 13:59 | Message # 10
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
DoctorOfSpace, can you explain how you achieved this effect?

HarbingerDawn, yeah, that does sound like a valid point.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 21:34 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
can you explain how you achieved this effect?


Stick the attached shaders in System/Shaders

star_sprite_blu.glsl needs to be star_sprite_blur.glsl

Attachments: star_point.glsl(2Kb) · star_sprite.glsl(4Kb) · star_sprite_blu.glsl(6Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 21:41 | Message # 12
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The star shaders (star_point.glsl, star_sprite.glsl and star_sprite_blur.glsl) have a constant flarePower in the beginning. It controls the "size" of the glare effect.

flarePower = 1.0 (Default)



flarePower = 0.75



(Limiting magnitude is 10 in this screenshots.)

Keep in mind what the default values of canstants in the shaders was carefully selected to achieve a good quality/performance relation. The big glare size means what star sprite have a big area, so this could reduce performance a lot in the dense regions of a galaxy or a star cluster. Even on my GTX780 the framerate drops from 300 (default value) to 60 (value of 0.75) near the center of the Omega Centauri cluster. So if you don't have a powerful machine, increasing the glare size is a bad idea.
Also, you should update in the same way all shaders called body_point_* and body_sprite_*, to match the appearance of a distant and close stars. This means what planet sprites will changed too. But big glare for planets looked not very good IMO. This is another reason why I used the current values of the constants.

Attachments: 1626967.jpg(399Kb) · 7185898.jpg(398Kb)





 
TemperateTerraIsBestDate: Sunday, 15.02.2015, 00:55 | Message # 13
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Changing the magnitude limit of stars to 10 is awesome and does not increase lag. Thank you SpaceEngineer!




Sample Text
 
QuontexDate: Sunday, 15.02.2015, 07:11 | Message # 14
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
My biggest problem is uncompressed screenshots. Does anyone know of a way to take exact screenshots apposed to the compressed ones that SE create by default. I find that stars look ugly and dim in my screenshots.






Edited by Quontex - Sunday, 15.02.2015, 07:11
 
BambusmanDate: Sunday, 15.02.2015, 09:29 | Message # 15
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Online
Quontex, you can also take screenshots with the print key.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Star points too small
Page 1 of 212»
Search: