RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Larger Screenshots Than 1440?
Larger Screenshots Than 1440?
ChekhonteDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 01:18 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
I have my resolution set to 2180p but all my screenshots turn out to be 1440. Is there a way around this?

Sorry, I tried searching but all I came up with were very old posts for older version.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 02:06 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I have never had problems with it outputting screenshots any any resolution. I just tested it at 3840x2160 and it worked perfectly. So I can't reproduce your problem. Have you verified that the resolution really is 2180 instead of 1440? Maybe it's not actually running at the resolution you think it is.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ChekhonteDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 02:09 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
yeah I put in a custom resolution thinking that might work. I'll try reinstalling it if it's not supposed to happen.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 02:38 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Chekhonte ()
yeah I put in a custom resolution thinking that might work

That's not the same as verifying that it's actually running at that resolution.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ChekhonteDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 03:05 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
My TV says it's receiving a 3840 x 2160 signal. I tried rebooting, deleting cash and reinstalling.

How else can I verify the signal?

Added (15.01.2015, 02:05)
---------------------------------------------
It was my text size adjustment.

I changed the setting in the windows 7 control panel to enlarge text to 'large'. I changed it back to default and that corrected the problem.

Go figure.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 04:22 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Ah yes, I forgot about that issue... I'll update the troubleshooting thread with this and a few other things later.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ChekhonteDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 06:07 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
cool, hopefully that'll help somebody else in the future.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Larger Screenshots Than 1440?
Page 1 of 11
Search: