Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Cloud - Graphical problem
Cloud - Graphical problem
MandrasDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 09:50 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello !!!

I got some graphical glitchs with clouds

Am I the only one with this kind of problem ?

Is there a way to fix this ?

Thank you



Edited by Mandras - Sunday, 11.01.2015, 09:51
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 10:16 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
That again looks like Earth and Earth uses a texture for it's clouds. I would guess it either hasn't finished loading or it is a slight misalignment in the cubemapped texture.

You also don't need to keep making threads, most of these issues you can post in the troubleshooting thread or the planet texture threads.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
sykesDate: Thursday, 05.02.2015, 00:00 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Have the same problem on procedural planets
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 10.03.2015, 14:49 | Message # 4
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Increase TRmaximposters to 16 in your main.cfg. This will help.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
QuontexDate: Wednesday, 11.03.2015, 11:53 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Quote sykes ()
Have the same problem on procedural planets

Clouds need time to fully render on slower systems, It is also a known bug where cyclones are cut in half or have parts missing.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Cloud - Graphical problem
Page 1 of 11
Search: