RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Addons - Earth doesn't work
Addons - Earth doesn't work
MandrasDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 09:43 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello, my problem is the earth addons doesn't work

Here is the installation:



Here is how Earth look like:





I also tried to remove cache

Help me please
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 09:47 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
I don't see any issues with Earth in those screenshots. The addon will only boost the quality to a couple hundred meters per pixel and nowhere near procedural quality.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
MandrasDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 09:57 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Ok I thought it was better, I saw many screenshots on the internet about the game and how the earth could be represented.

This game is awesome, with unlimited potential, congratulation !
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 12.01.2015, 09:38 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Mandras, you missed the 16k, 32k and 64k paks. Did you read the installation instruction on the addon download page?

Quote
However, you can't miss a lower resolution pak; for example, Surface-PBC-64k.pak will not work without 32k and 16k paks.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Addons - Earth doesn't work
Page 1 of 11
Search: