Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine and Vram usage. (Does this game use more than 4gb of Vram?)
Space Engine and Vram usage.
PatriotDate: Saturday, 10.01.2015, 20:59 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Hello, I was wondering if Space engine uses more than 4gb of Vram to its advantage. I ask this because I have a new R9 290x 8GB Graphics card and it runs Space engine amazingly well however if I can squeeze even more graphical beauty/performance from my hardware that would be great!

I know how to increase the allowed amount of Vram but I was wondering if the game its self will actually use it.

The following is my current Memory settings from Main
"// memory settings
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false // detect size physical video memory (VRAM) at startup
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false // detect available amount of video memory (VRAM) in runtime
VideoMemorySize 6144 // video memory size to use if VideoMemoryStartupDetect = false
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 95 // max video memory consumption (percent)
CacheSizeLandNode 10000 // limit on the number of terrain nodes in the memory (0 for auto, at least 4000 for LOD 0, 10000 for LOD 2)
CacheSizeStarNode 50000 // limit on the number of star nodes in the memory (0 for auto, at least 20000 for center regions of the galaxy)
CacheSizeGalNode 10000 // limit on the number of galaxy nodes in the memory (0 for auto, at least 10000 for dense regions of the Universe)
CacheSizeGalaxySysModel 20 // limit on the number of galaxy subsystem models in the memory
CacheSizeClusterStarModel 1000 // limit on the number of star cluster models in the memory"

So If the game indeed does use more ram to its advantage there should be nothing stopping me from running 8gb at 95 % usage right? PS: While I'm asking questions is this game 64x or still 32x? Further more does this effect the amount of Vram it can use? Thanks in advance for any responses!

(Withholding erg to fanboy out and tell the developer how AMAZED I am with this program- First launched it I was on for 9 hours straight) - I need to donate smile
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 05:01 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
No sense in setting it higher than 4096 since SE is a 32 bit program and will never use more than 4GBs. From my own experience I have noticed that the program tends to crash once it gets above 3.5GBs but this may not apply to all users.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PatriotDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 05:14 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Thank you very much for informing me about the current situation, I assume there is no disadvantage in simply keeping my memory settings as is (currently set to 7 gb) even though it will only ever use 4gb. I'm actually amazed that this game is 32 bit, by far the most optimized 32 bit program I've ever seen. Makes me wonder what would be possible with a 64 bit build - If one is ever made, I'll assume eventually it will have to happen as more content is added.

On a side note, and probably off topic I've noticed the game takes longer to render a planet (LOD, as I have it set to 2 all the time) When I have 4K VSR turned on, perhaps it loads more detail at higher resolutions or the resulting frame drop during an intense scene makes things render more slowly if that system is tied to FPS - Just rambling. Thank you for answering my Original question!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 11.01.2015, 05:30 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote Patriot ()
I assume there is no disadvantage in simply keeping my memory settings as is (currently set to 7 gb)

Probably not as it can't possibly go above 4GBs, but I do not know the inner workings of SE to know whether or not that might cause issues.

Quote Patriot ()
Makes me wonder what would be possible with a 64 bit build - If one is ever made, I'll assume eventually it will have to happen as more content is added.


If you search the forum you can find plenty of discussions on this subject.

Quote Patriot ()
I've noticed the game takes longer to render a planet (LOD, as I have it set to 2 all the time) When I have 4K VSR turned on, perhaps it loads more detail at higher resolutions or the resulting frame drop during an intense scene makes things render more slowly if that system is tied to FPS


Resolution is the number 1 detriment to performance. When you run something in a higher resolution more things are being rendered at greater detail and so a longer loading time is to be expected. I wouldn't recommend playing SE at LOD 2 in 4k.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
the_nerervarineDate: Friday, 16.01.2015, 01:29 | Message # 5
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
While I am no expert of the inner workings of SE either I find that the program loses stability at anything under 1024mb of vram and as Doctor of Space said since it is a 32bit program you wont see any benefit of setting your vram above 4096 mb unless you use 4gb patcher which I found hurts the stability of SE (At least on my system) But it might be worth a try.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Friday, 16.01.2015, 01:29
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 16.01.2015, 16:34 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote Patriot ()
, I was wondering if Space engine uses more than 4gb of Vram to its advantage. I ask this because

Are you sure it have 8 Gb, but not 2 x 4 Gb? Because it have 2 chips in CrossFire mode, with their own VRAM, but it does not sum up. Second chip have a mirror copy of the VRAM content of the first chip. This is how CrossFire and SLI works.

Quote Patriot ()
While I'm asking questions is this game 64x or still 32x?

SE is 32 bit, but video memory usage is a deal of the driver, which may be 64 bit. Also, video memory is not the same as usual RAM, it is not addressed by CPU directly, so driver even could not be 32 bit to use more than 4 Gb of VRAM.

Quote Patriot ()
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false // detect size physical video memory (VRAM) at startup
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false // detect available amount of video memory (VRAM) in runtime
VideoMemorySize 6144 // video memory size to use if VideoMemoryStartupDetect = false

If you want let SE use all available VRAM (and your driver is not buggy), just leave VideoMemoryStartupDetect true and VideoMemoryDynamicDetect true.

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
No sense in setting it higher than 4096 since SE is a 32 bit program and will never use more than 4GBs.

This config setting is related only to VRAM, which is independent off RAM and 32/64 bit, as I said before.

However setting VRAM to 8 Gb (I believe there are no such graphics cards exist in reality) may make SE hit a 4 Gb RAM limit. Because some generated data is stored also into RAM, and memory manager takes into account both VRAM and RAM limits. This however have a little sense. The more data SE saves into memory cache, the more time is needed for memory manager to clean it up to free memory for the new data. This may result in lags and drop of FPS. SE 0.972 have a new limits for memory manager - number of terrain/star/galaxy nodes. With this limits, it never goes into 2 Gb of VRAM, and cleaning the memory cache is fast enough.

Quote the_nerervarine ()
unless you use 4gb patcher which I found hurts the stability of SE

This is needless, SE is built with 4Gb address aware since 0.96.





 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 16.01.2015, 16:49 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Are you sure it have 8 Gb, but not 2 x 4 Gb?


Apparently there are some 290x's that come with 8GB of VRAM.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
the_nerervarineDate: Friday, 16.01.2015, 17:55 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This is needless, SE is built with 4Gb address aware since 0.96.


Kind of figured. but thanks for the info.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Space Engine and Vram usage. (Does this game use more than 4gb of Vram?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: