RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planets flat, with no landscape
Planets flat, with no landscape
raduoprescuDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 12:36 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
So, I just download Space Engine, awesome program, runs very smooth too, I have 60 fps , and 15 fps when near any blue sun, my specs are pretty bad, but I doubt it has anything to do with the problem.

GTX 650 Ti Direct CU II OC
Pentium G3220 (OC'd base clock) @ 3.1 Ghz
4 gb RAM
Windows 8

So the problem is as follows, I've seen people on the moon and stuff, on planets, and they have mountains and water and landscapes, When I get close to any planet, I just get a flat planet, no hill, no nothing, the only planet that has moderate hills is the moon, but that's it, any help?
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 13:34 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Are you looking at planets in our Solar System? Those don't have textures with remotely as much detail as procedural ones (since the textures are actual maps).

If you are looking at planets orbiting other stars, you might have a problem. Try going to RS 8409-491-7-1489867-265 A4 using the F3 search function and see whether there's any land on that planet at all, or whether it has an ocean spanning the entire planet. If you see only water, there's actually a problem, as that planet should have continents and the fact that they're not generated probably indicates planets really are flat for you.





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.

Edited by apenpaap - Monday, 29.12.2014, 13:35
 
raduoprescuDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 13:47 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Um, when I put that in the search, it shows me "RS Per"
 
AzirphaeliDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 13:47 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
I had this problem as well, but I use AMD/ATI and didn't get it working until i upgraded to the latest drivers for my vid card.

Try pausing on a planet that shouldn't be flat, but is... (a desert planet is a good choice, park near a volcano) and then exit and relaunch Space Engine. Does the volcano show up with more than just a texture change now?





~
 
raduoprescuDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 14:03 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I tried on jupiter, it's still flat.....

Added (29.12.2014, 12:54)
---------------------------------------------
Oh, so sedna has that cool landscape i'm looking for

Added (29.12.2014, 13:03)
---------------------------------------------
Oh, never mind, problem solved, I turned off multithreaded optimization in Nvidia Control Panel, thanks anyways smile

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 14:08 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
raduoprescu, you must go to procedural planets to find high res landscapes (i.e., leave the solar system).

Also, please read the forum rules and sticky threads before posting in the future.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planets flat, with no landscape
Page 1 of 11
Search: