RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 45«126789104445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    iTzDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:50 | Message # 106
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 49
    Status: Offline
    Great, I guess I can't play SE anymore.
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:03 | Message # 107
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3600
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    SE will only run well with an Nvidia or AMD graphics card.


    And in the case of both of those Nvidia is the preferred GPU for SE.

    Quote iTz ()
    Great, I guess I can't play SE anymore.


    You could try disabling options in the config files and see if that helps. I haven't had time to experiment with them all however for Intel chips.





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    chromatic9Date: Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:26 | Message # 108
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    SE didn't use HDD at all, only for logging, as Harb said. This looks like a problem per your system. Massive error logging or too low physical RAM available, so Windows going to use swap. Can you send a log file and type your specs? Also, do you regularly update the graphics card driver?


    Yes I'm running 347.09
    Specs are
    i7 930
    GTX 970 4GB
    6GB of DDR3
    Windows 7 64bit

    Video on a surface, screens took at 1 second intervals, was stationary for 5-10mins but its still doing something, you think its done then it'll just tank down to single digits.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ccZ9nzFe6eI

    I've uploaded the SE.log

    Here's some pics of RAM


    with SE running


    I don't see how it can be not enough RAM, SE 0.96 can use this much and runs very well. Interestingly in the SE log it say my system has 4GB of DDR3. Every other program detects 6GB.

    Do you remember me telling you about the problems with NVidia drivers many months ago and SE needs updating to run? You replied back with odd suggestions of changing my BIOS. It turned out after more came forward that Nvidia's drivers weren't working. Then you told people to use old drivers, its a bug. We waited and waited, no fix. I told you opengl had changed, SE needs changing. After months of waiting I made an account on NVidia forums linking all the issues and your post on the matter. Within days the Nvidia guy signed up here and told you about changes and how you should change your program. I was right all along. We'd probably still be here waiting for this non bug to be fixed. Point is I do understand computers enough to know BIOS change and other stuff would do nothing and nothing was wrong my end. I'm running SE 0.96 no problem. I run all games and programs well and even bad press games like Assassins Creed Unity which is 64bit. My system is in very good order. Everything benchmarks very high scores.

    I've also tested my HDD speed and its above average.

    SE in my view became resource heavy and quickly gets tangled. When 0.97 is the only program causing issue, I don't think a BIOS change or other token advice will do anything.

    Attachments: 7494263.log(368Kb)





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 29.12.2014, 04:03
     
    HamshotDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:29 | Message # 109
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    New Zealand
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Having trouble with my game (ver 0.9.7.2) in that no planet or star seems to show up. When I click the planetarium button on the main menu it seems to load forever (i've left it on for up to 3 hours) until I press escape, where the game seems to work perfectly, except for a lack of planets. First time installing Space Engine on this system, my graphics card is a Nvidia GTX 970, latest drivers.

    Here's how all stars look


    The Earth


    Some planet


    The atmospheres and Auroras show up, just nothing else. No error messages, just missing planets.

    Attachments: 7652880.log(31Kb)


    Edited by Hamshot - Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:31
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:35 | Message # 110
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3600
    Status: Offline
    You should try reinstalling before doing anything else, that looks like a corrupt install similar to one I had before.




    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    DisasterpieceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:43 | Message # 111
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 640
    Status: Offline
    Hamshot, you beat me to post that. But if it will help, I have some more information.

    The stars will reappear as black objects if you turn off emissive textures/night side lights. My problem, though, is restricted to stars. The atmospheres and clouds will show, but nothing else. Log and images follow:

    Edit: ...And I missed Doc's post

    Attachments: 0579607.png(587Kb) · 5615932.log(75Kb)





    I play teh spase engien

    Edited by Disasterpiece - Monday, 29.12.2014, 03:53
     
    HamshotDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 04:00 | Message # 112
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    New Zealand
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Alright, I've tried reinstalling. Some planets show up, but most don't. It doesn't seem consistent, though I might hazard lunar and desert looking ones show up? It's so inconsistent they might've been showing up in the previous install too but I just didn't find any. I even saw a star, though most are still missing their surface.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 04:27 | Message # 113
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    SE log it say my system has 4GB of DDR3

    SE is a 32-bit app, so it doesn't care if you have more than 4. It just displays however much total ram there is that it could potentially use.

    Quote chromatic9 ()
    I was right all along. We'd probably still be here waiting for this non bug to be fixed.

    Except that I happen to know that, by the time the Nvidia guy posted here, SpaceEngineer was already well aware of what the issue was and had fixed it for 0.972.

    I'm not saying that you don't understand computers, and certainly nobody here thinks that you're making up any of the issues you have or the observations you made, SpaceEngineer and I are just pointing out that SpaceEngine simply doesn't use the hard drive in such a way as to account for what you're describing. If the HDD usage is still high even when you're sitting still and doing nothing in SE, then I suggest going into the shader cache folder and checking the times that files are modified. If you sit still, don't move the camera, have time paused, etc., then check the shader cache after 5 minutes, probably the last file modification would be at least 5 minutes prior.

    You should also enable timestamps in the log (in main.cfg, at the bottom). Most likely the last entry in the log would be stamped 5+ minutes prior as well. If both of those things are true, and if you check the entire SE install, and it didn't write to anything, then that would almost conclusively rule out SE doing things internally with the HDD as the cause of your observations. In that case, you'd probably be looking at some weird issue with Windows, some weird interaction with SE perhaps (though I can't think of anything that would do that), rather than something SpaceEngine does on its own as a consequence of its design.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    isdebeslDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 07:57 | Message # 114
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Indonesia
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    Hi, im so excited playing 0972 version, but there is one thing, when i approach or approaching to the Earth, SE just crashed, everything's fine, it's just the earth that crashing everytime. Can someone help?
     
    aldebaran5070Date: Monday, 29.12.2014, 09:01 | Message # 115
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Italy
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hello everyone

    my pc is a amd processor with 3 GHz, 2 GB of RAM, video card ati 3870 hd.

    I have been trying for several days either version 0.95 that subsequent engine of space but I have problems.
    In all of them after 5, 10 minutes I slowdowns and sometimes the program freezes.
    I tried all the different versions without installation in "manual mode (download zip file)".
    0.97 in some planets are seen in blocks, the installer displays an error message: "folder does not exist" but if I click on ok the installation can continue.
    the texture of the planets is absent if I land.
    the number of frames / sec is very high around 60.
    Sometimes, after installation (version 0.95 and 0.96) navigation is smooth and the graphics are stunning; other times it is impossible to navigate because it's all jerky.

    I have to set something? if so what is the file to edit?

    what I do not understand is why these problems do not always occur.

    thanks for your help.

    post scriptum: sorry for my english. I don't speak english, i'm italian.
    if someone can answer me in Spanish, French or Italian is better
    or else i'll translate in English with google translator with some errors!
     
    iTzDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 10:34 | Message # 116
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 49
    Status: Offline
    Quote DoctorOfSpace ()

    You could try disabling options in the config files and see if that helps. I haven't had time to experiment with them all however for Intel chips.


    I'm not sure if that's the problem. Once SE starts trying to load the shaders, it prompts me with the option to turn off procedural planets or quit. That's why I was wondering if when I downloaded it, something went wrong with the shaders, because when I checked the folder where they'd be in the older version, I didn't see anything.


    Edited by iTz - Monday, 29.12.2014, 10:44
     
    n0b0dyDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 10:44 | Message # 117
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 297
    Status: Offline
    Has atmospheric flight model changed in this version?

    Because I tried flying inside atmosphere at earth with default SE shuttle and I couldn't control it no matter how hard I tried.

    I also disabled joystick bindings (because my joystick, although correctly detected, behaves strangely with SE 0.9.7.2) but with no success sad
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 13:52 | Message # 118
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote n0b0dy ()
    Has atmospheric flight model changed in this version?

    No

    aldebaran5070, your PC does not have good hardware for running SE. You will not be able to get good performance with it.

    isdebesl, as stated in the OP, you need to post your log.

    Quote iTz ()
    Once SE starts trying to load the shaders, it prompts me with the option to turn off procedural planets or quit.

    Yes, this is what SE does when your hardware/drivers are not capable of executing the shaders. As Doc said, you can edit some config entries to try to bypass this (see the OP), but my guess is that it probably would not work. If it doesn't, then the only option you have for using this version is upgrading to proper gaming graphics hardware.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    patrikbjorkenheimDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:07 | Message # 119
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I have encountered a bug: Once I open the Edit Planet window, I cannot close it anymore.
    My rig:

    AMD FX 670 4x @ 3,7GHz
    12 Gb RAM
    Win 8,1 64bit
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 645

    Any suggestions? Thank you.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:08 | Message # 120
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote patrikbjorkenheim ()
    Once I open the Edit Planet window, I cannot close it anymore.

    This can happen sometimes. Just keep pressing Shift-F2 until it closes.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 8 of 45«126789104445»
    Search: