Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 45«12567894445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.12.2014, 22:37 | Message # 91
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    The_Blazer, do you have the "Compress textures" option turned on in the graphics menu?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 28.12.2014, 22:42 | Message # 92
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3595
    Status: Offline
    Quote The_Blazer ()
    Running nVidia 347 drivers (latest), GTX 770, i5-4570 and Windows 7 x64.


    As stated above in Harb's post I have no real issues with the latest Nvidia drivers. In fact the program should run best on 700 series GPUs since that is what this version was primarily developed on.

    Have you checked your temperatures while running SE, it could be you are running hot?





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    Joey_PenguinDate: Sunday, 28.12.2014, 23:21 | Message # 93
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 311
    Status: Offline
    This frozen gas giant has four tidally heated deserts. The innermost moon (selected) has been heated to "warm", but it has no volcanoes on it at all. Especially jarring after I cranked up the thermal emission shift, and the cold and frozen moons, well...



    Shouldn't the inner moon have the most volcanoes?

    Attachments: 9363336.jpg(105Kb)





    Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

    Edited by Joey_Penguin - Sunday, 28.12.2014, 23:25
     
    iTzDate: Sunday, 28.12.2014, 23:57 | Message # 94
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 49
    Status: Offline
    I downloaded the new version of space engine today, but it seems like it didn't come with any shaders.
     
    chromatic9Date: Monday, 29.12.2014, 00:36 | Message # 95
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    I've uploaded a video showing typical navigation hampered by random frame rates. The video comprises of 1 second screenshots pieced together with the fps counter showing. A video camera recording of the screen might be best but I don't have access right now. The pieced together screens by nature will have a gap, please don't think I'm saying the gaps are this bad, its just momentary screens to show give an idea. Fraps or other video might skew the results.

    Please look at the frame rate (top Right). I'm just slowly backing away from the planet, the game goes into a tangled mess. very stuttery, jumping frames and busy hard drive. The frame rate is up and down, dragging its heels and one point drops to 1fps. At the end I show the planet can render in the 100fps fairly close up. In this stage of the video its finally stopped doing gymnastics and can be moved around freely at this distance.



    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SN3OZ28ZhuY

    This is the general sluggish behavior of 0.97.0/1/2.

    On a planet surface it can visually look like the scene is rendered but its busy for many minutes while stationary going from 25-30fps to 50-55, then back down to 25-35fps like its 90% done and can't finish. Really feels like its laboring, getting tangled up doing unwanted loading, old tasks that it should drop but won't give up. 0.96 works very well on the same system. Is it just not HDD friendly anymore?

    I hope something can be done. I understand you guys are looking at new bugs and stuff so thanks for listening.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 29.12.2014, 00:39
     
    iTzDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:17 | Message # 96
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 49
    Status: Offline
    I've tried about everything I can think of. My computer meets all the requirements and I've updated my drivers, but Space Engine still crashes at startup. I really think there's something wrong with my download.
     
    AzirphaeliDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:18 | Message # 97
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    Just going to repost this here, since it's the official troubleshooting thread, might be something to add to the main post:

    If space engine crashes on start, after the splash screen but before any menu or image shows up and you have a rift....

    Even if rift mode isn't enabled, switch to extended mode i the "rift display mode" area of the runtime, the game should start properly now.





    ~

    Edited by Azirphaeli - Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:40
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:32 | Message # 98
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4795
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    0.96 works very well on the same system. Is it just not HDD friendly anymore?

    SE didn't use HDD at all, only for logging, as Harb said. This looks like a problem per your system. Massive error logging or too low physical RAM available, so Windows going to use swap. Can you send a log file and type your specs? Also, do you regularly update the graphics card driver?





     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:39 | Message # 99
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    iTz, please post your log file.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    iTzDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 01:46 | Message # 100
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 49
    Status: Offline
    Where's that?
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:11 | Message # 101
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    In the system folder, where the main .exe is.




    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:32 | Message # 102
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote iTz ()
    Where's that?

    All the information you need is written at the top of the OP





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    aithalsumanthDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:32 | Message # 103
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Hey guys,

    First off, I have to say this is a VERY awesome simulator that I've been wanting for years. I downloaded SE and all the exploration works perfectly fine, BUT whenever I try to land on a planet, I get a very glitchy screen with wierd flickering and corrupted graphics.

    Here's an image of what I mean



    I think my graphics card is okay for SE; AMD Radeon HD 6530d with 512MB dedicated RAM with A6-3620 Processor with 4GB RAM but 512 is dedicated to my vram so only 3.46GB is usable. I have 14.12 Catlyst Drivers with Omega.


    My se file is attached below.
    Any help please?

    Attachments: 7125378.log(33Kb)
     
    iTzDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:36 | Message # 104
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 49
    Status: Offline
    Is this it?
    Attachments: 9986149.log(29Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:43 | Message # 105
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    aithalsumanth, read the OP for suggestions on dealing with AMD/ATI issues.

    Quote iTz ()
    Is this it?

    Yes.

    The problem is that it's trying to run on an Intel graphics chip (this isn't really supported for SE), and the current graphics chip/driver combination only supports OpenGL 3.0 (0.9.7.2 requires OpenGL 3.3). If you have an Nvidia or AMD graphics card on your computer, see item 3 in the OP. If not, then you can try updating your Intel video drivers, but I have no idea if it will work. SE will only run well with an Nvidia or AMD graphics card.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 29.12.2014, 02:44
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 7 of 45«12567894445»
    Search: