Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 44 of 45«1242434445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    Kokil02Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 18:50 | Message # 646
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    It won't let me can I do it on my computer and tell me how I can find this specific chat on a different device
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 19:52 | Message # 647
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    ah, now I get it, you're using an Ipad. I'm sorry but I can't help you there, I suggest you to try and get help near you in order to being able to post the log. Anyway your problem is most likely your graphic card, right now is a cheap one.

    For SE as of now I'd personally recommend a recent Nvidia chipset, the more power the better, and at least 2MB of VRAM, again the more the merrier.
    I'm using a recent notebook as described in my signature, and I'm pretty happy with it.
    Best whishes.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Kokil02Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 22:03 | Message # 648
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    It says that my graphics card has 1gb of ram is that the Same as VRAM
    and what version of space engine was on that video
     
    Flandre-SDMDate: Sunday, 29.05.2016, 01:01 | Message # 649
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    I have moved an issue.
    Attachments: 5118882.log(50Kb)


    Edited by Flandre-SDM - Sunday, 29.05.2016, 01:12
     
    vicoleeoDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 16:38 | Message # 650
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    I downloaded the latest Space Engine, and a strange thing has happened. The star points, instead of having varied sizes and brightness', instead all look around about the same size, as small circles in the sky. I've tried changing the graphics settings and the cfg settings, I've changed just about every single thing and nothing seems to fix it. I have before and after pictures:

    http://imgur.com/a/LQpHY

    As you can see, the stars in the second picture are very few, and look far too bright.

    My cfg settings are:

    main-def.cfg
     
    BambusmanDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 17:20 | Message # 651
    Pioneer
    Group: SE team
    Germany
    Messages: 408
    Status: Offline
    vicoleeo, attach your log file please, you can find it in the system folder named "se"

    why didnt you post it here?
     
    vicoleeoDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 17:31 | Message # 652
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Whoops, I'll go post it there.
     
    inframanDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 16:45 | Message # 653
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Just installed SE 0.9.8.0 Once the program starts,and i click the menu (left click),the screen starts to blink from the game to the desktop then back to the game. Not responding will also flash. Anyone having this problem? I ran it in compatibility mode for windows 2008 server and the problem stopped.Switched it back to Win 7 and it started again. Im running Win 7 64 Ultimate,I74770, 16gig ram,and sli Nivida Gtx 960 Any help would greatly be appreciated,Thank you.
     
    cameronbishop71Date: Friday, 02.09.2016, 17:49 | Message # 654
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Is there a Zip download? the installer does not work, it normally ask me to "Abort", "Retry" or "ignore" on most files.
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 18:59 | Message # 655
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1734
    Status: Offline
    Quote cameronbishop71 ()
    Is there a Zip download?

    So far as I know, not yet. But I also think that there should be a ZIP download. I personally hate installer anyways.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Llamaman32Date: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 01:11 | Message # 656
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    I have a problem where when I launch the game, all the buttons like "planetarium" and etc are blacked out! And my mouse isn't appearing! Please help!
     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 13:33 | Message # 657
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Llamaman32, please attach your se.log as explained in the topmost message of the thread.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Llamaman32Date: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 14:58 | Message # 658
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    Llamaman32, please attach your se.log as explained in the topmost message of the thread.

    Attachments: 9702654.log(193Kb) · 3984053.png(8114Kb)
     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 17:08 | Message # 659
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Llamaman32, I see you have 0.9.8.0 version.
    Your Kexitt_galaxies.pak is different from the updated one I've just downloaded, please download last update then try again. Let's see if this is the origin of the issue.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 10.09.2016, 17:13
     
    JackDoleDate: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 17:56 | Message # 660
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1734
    Status: Offline
    Llamaman32,
    one of the errors is this:

    [MT] Loading script "data/locale/Fonts.pak/win1252.cfg"
    [MT] Loading script "#/textures/common/ skin.cfg"
    [MT] ERROR: File not found


    SE can not find a name for the skin.
    The name of the skin should be in the 'main-user.cfg'.
    In this section:

    // Interface settings
    Interface
    {
    Language "eng" // interface localization

    Skin "Custom Black" // interface skin
    Mode 2 // text info mode

    There may be some errors in the main-user.cfg.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 44 of 45«1242434445»
    Search: