Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 43 of 45«124142434445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 04:34 | Message # 631
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Ostarisk ()
    If by "glitchy landscape and textures on planets"

    But did you try the suggestions given there?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    OstariskDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 05:55 | Message # 632
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 445
    Status: Offline
    I'm too lazy right now wacko . anyways I checked main.cfg and I couldn't find the line "PlanetHeightmapFormat", and I didn't see it tongue

    So, err, can you tell me which settings block it is in, and what line of codes are next to it etc? (remember, I'm lazy right now :p)

    Added (13.04.2016, 05:55)
    ---------------------------------------------
    oh wait nvm. fixed it!
    but planet lumps, bumps, mountains etc. take a while to load.
    looks like a cool movies where you can see the layers of graphics load on top of each other, cool..... cool





    My mods
     
    thelazygamerz7Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 17:27 | Message # 633
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    can someone help me how can i fix this problem... please answer my question...
    Attachments: 1583972.jpg(103Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 17:47 | Message # 634
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    There might be some issue with running SpaceEngine on Windows XP. Anyway, you shouldn't be using Windows XP; support for that operating system ended two years ago, you should switch to a different OS.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 17:52
     
    Kokil02Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 17:59 | Message # 635
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    my space engine planet surfaces do not look as good as the ones on YouTube videos for example this one https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aah4uWaqcwE
    Is it because of my
    GPU
    CPU
    RAM
    VRAM
    DEDICATED VIDEO MEMORY

    can someone help me sad
     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 18:44 | Message # 636
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    You provided none of these informations, how could we help without? please post at least your se.log, you can find it under your space engine system folder, as explained in the top post.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Kokil02Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 20:28 | Message # 637
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Mosfet here are my specs
    8GB of RAM
    CPU: Core i5-4670K 3.4GHz
    GPU: Radeon HD 6450
    If you find the bottleneck of my pc can you tell me what component should I replace it with
    I checked a website called game debate they said that I can run the game smoothly at high settings
    So can you please help me
     
    MosfetDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 20:56 | Message # 638
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    ...Could you please attach your se.log? Do you have an example image of what you think isn't good enough? Attach a screenshot from your SpaceEngine. F11 to save a screenshot, better Ctrl-F11.
    Plus, the video you are referring to is from a "very" old version of SE.
    I don't see enthusiastic reviews for HD 6450, nor great performances versus low cost cards. Personally I had really poor experiences with AMD cards, so I'm partial to Nvidia.
    I can't say more, not having other informations.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 23.04.2016, 21:06
     
    Kokil02Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 02:27 | Message # 639
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    I have attached what I think is not good enough
    I currently play space engine ver 9.7.2 what version was the video and why was an older version able to generated planet structures better.
    Also where can I find my SE.log

    Added (24.04.2016, 02:18)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Oh here is the planet textures

    Added (24.04.2016, 02:24)
    ---------------------------------------------
    I meant those are the tests that showed how well my game of can run space engine

    Added (24.04.2016, 02:27)
    ---------------------------------------------
    here are my planet textures

    https://mail.google.com/mail....&atsh=1

    https://mail.google.com/mail....&atsh=1

    Attachments: 2549284.png(31Kb) · 2573685.png(10Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 03:28 | Message # 640
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Kokil02, you have been told several times now to attach screenshots of what your problem is, and to upload your log - the instructions for which are located very clearly at the top of this thread. If you don't do these things, we can't help you.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Kokil02Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 03:43 | Message # 641
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    What do you mean did you try the links at the bottom of the message that's where I put the screenshots try these links https://mail.google.com/mail....&atsh=1

    https://mail.google.com/mail....&atsh=1

    http://en.spaceengine.org/_fr/26/2549284.png
    http://en.spaceengine.org/_fr/26/2573685.png

    Is it becuase I am using my I pad an emailing the screenshots to it since I can't use the computer to post since I can find a specific thread I am posting on.
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:12 | Message # 642
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Sorry, maybe I failed if I haven't been clear enough.
    Quote Mosfet ()
    please post at least your se.log, you can find it under your space engine system folder, as explained in the top post.


    you have an attachment system right here near the "post reply" button, I'm afraid I will not access google services to see those screenshots.

    As for the website you're using as testing reference, personally I find those automated evaluation systems mostly unreliable to say the least, it's always better ask for help directly to the sources.

    Now, your SE.log?





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Kokil02Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:19 | Message # 643
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Here

    Added (24.04.2016, 15:19)
    ---------------------------------------------
    It won't let me attach the screenshots

     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:25 | Message # 644
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    you can't if the image is bigger than 600Kb... you need to make it smaller. Also, attach your SE.log.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:48 | Message # 645
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Kokil02,
    here you can see how you can post pictures.
    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3343-59379-16-1455041465





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 43 of 45«124142434445»
    Search: