Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 45«1234564445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    PortalmellDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:07 | Message # 46
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 16
    Status: Offline
    Crash whenever I try to open display options
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:42 | Message # 47
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    bzzommbo, there is a bug which prevents this version from working on Windows XP. You have to wait for a patch (hopefully this will be soon). Also, there was no need to post this twice.

    Quote Portalmell ()
    Crash whenever I try to open display options

    Doc had the same issue, go into main.cfg and change the state of the Maximized parameter (if false, set to true). At least, that's what he said works for him.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    bzzommboDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 16:44 | Message # 48
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    bzzommbo, there is a bug which prevents this version from working on Windows XP. You have to wait for a patch (hopefully this will be soon). Also, there was no need to post this twice.


    Aah, ok.
     
    MethisDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:10 | Message # 49
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 35
    Status: Offline
    AMD Radeon HD6800 series with driver version 14.4 (never updated because no issues) and, after setting the "EnableMipmapsWarp false" solution, no technical problems with SE (or other games). Having said that, terrain generation appears to be a bit slower than in 0.971 but it's no big deal.

    I did run into a couple of interesting issues with the volcano generation, however. See screenshots for visual explanation. I get the impression they're not so much part of the terrain as just more or less stapled on there, especially since they all pretty much look the same..

    Attachments: 5519417.jpg(238Kb) · 0342516.jpg(341Kb) · 3582612.jpg(323Kb) · 9227408.jpg(384Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:23 | Message # 50
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    I've never seen issues like those. Maybe you just ran into a few weird examples, or maybe it's an issue with your card/driver. Or both.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    FastFourierTransformDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:45 | Message # 51
    Pioneer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Spain
    Messages: 542
    Status: Offline
    Mybe this is not an issue of SE per se but rather a problem involving the drivers, but perhaps you can help me with this. I surely would apreciate that.
    I downloaded last night the new version and found one million different bugs in just an hour, then I understanded that it was time to change drivers to acomplish the requirements. I'm totally ignorant of how this thing is done but here is the information about my problem:

    So, I have a Windows 8.1 with an Intel Pentium G2020T Dual-core 64 bits-x64 system with 6 GB of RAM and an Intel HD graphics card (with a total avaiable graphics memory of 1792 MB and a Dedicated Video Memory (¿this is VRAM?) of 32 MB). I think I acomplish by far many of the requirements to use SE's new version but obviusly I need to acomplish others. So, I went to Nvidia's page and downloaded a driver for my computer and didn't worked (it said that it was not compatible with my system so it didn't installed), then I dwonloaded different drivers all the day and always with the same problem. Finally I get sicked and went to AMD page to download an equally valid driver (from what I see for the system requirements of SE). First I downloaded a little program from AMD that survayed what driver was optimal for my system but it telled me that there where no products valid for me. I just ignored that and downloaded an AMD driver, and installed it without any trubble. The problem is that nothing has changed and I have tried to reinstall it several times, rebooted the computer, searched for a manual installation but nothing happens, it only displays the intel pentium newest driver as if the AMD driver wasn't really installed.

    What is happening? Do I have to buy something? a Nvidia circuit or something? Could someone explain to me what to do? this is very important to me. It means not having something I think is incredibly awesome in scientific terms.
    Thanks in advance


    Edited by FastFourierTransform - Saturday, 27.12.2014, 17:49
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:12 | Message # 52
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    You said in your post that you have Intel graphics. Obviously you cannot use drivers for AMD or Nvidia hardware with it.

    Anyway, as the OP says, SE is not made to run on integrated Intel graphics hardware. If you want it to run properly, you need to buy proper gaming graphics hardware (AMD or Nvidia graphics card).





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    MethisDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:17 | Message # 53
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 35
    Status: Offline
    I do have a knack for picking out obscure flaws, heh.
    I've noticed similar things with the swirls in the cloud layers - them getting cut off, I mean - in previous versions of SE. I don't expect it's a driver issue since it's visible long before the actual terrain geometry is generated (it happens that this was a world with a very high density of volcanoes so the odds of finding anomalies then becomes quite high). It would appear to me that the volcano was generated too close to the edge of a tile (possibly after the regular terrain generation).
    Like I said, I have the impression the volcanoes get added separately rather than as an integral part of the terrain. This would also explain the strange transition (or lack thereof) from the lava field to the volcano in the other images.
     
    FastFourierTransformDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:23 | Message # 54
    Pioneer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Spain
    Messages: 542
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Anyway, as the OP says, SE is not made to run on integrated Intel graphics hardware. If you want it to run properly, you need to buy proper gaming graphics hardware (AMD or Nvidia graphics card).



    Well, that makes me extremely sad. It costs 700€ I can't afford it by any means sad My whole computer price was lower than that and I don't want to throw it and buy a new one just for this (even if it would worth the pain if I where rich).

    Any suggestions of what can I do? It's impossible to have this awesome simulator with my specs really? sad
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:31 | Message # 55
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote FastFourierTransform ()
    It costs 700€

    What does? You should easily be able to find a card for 100€ or even less, only the most expensive ones should be >300€.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    FastFourierTransformDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 18:53 | Message # 56
    Pioneer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Spain
    Messages: 542
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    What does? You should easily be able to find a card for 100€ or even less, only the most expensive ones should be >300€.


    You're totally correct. Now I see. I would try to buy a GeForce GT 730, it looks optimal for me. I would have to wait to have it but finally I'm going to fly across the universe smile
     
    Deleteerror404Date: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:03 | Message # 57
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    I meet all the Recommended settings for running space engine, but every time I click on the planetarium it gives me a message that Space engine has stopped working almost immediately. I have no idea what is going wrong here, and I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling multiple times.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:27 | Message # 58
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Deleteerror404, please read the OP. You need to attach your log for us to help you.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    RobertJDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:28 | Message # 59
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Netherlands
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    RobertJ, I'm not sure what the issue is in your case. No other Nvidia users have reported this issue that I know of. But as you pointed out, your card is old and low-spec, and doesn't support the latest drivers, so that may be a factor. And as stated in the OP, please include your log file when posting about issues.


    So I guess it is the age of my graphics card, I have included the latest SE.log
    The program does not crash, and what works, works like a charm, so this is a real bummer at the moment.

    Attachments: 9651390.log(34Kb)
     
    Deleteerror404Date: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 19:34 | Message # 60
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    My Mistake. Here is the log and my original statement repeated "I meet all the Recommended settings for running space engine, but every time I click on the planetarium it gives me a message that Space engine has stopped working almost immediately. I have no idea what is going wrong here, and I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling multiple times."
    Attachments: 0427388.log(28Kb)
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 4 of 45«1234564445»
    Search: