RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 39 of 45«1237383940414445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    Chris7377Date: Tuesday, 21.07.2015, 16:15 | Message # 571
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 28
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Chris7377, post the log file as described in the opening post.


    thx for the reminder.... its already in the post

    For myself i did not see any strange informations.
    Could it be, that the Log file is saved from New every time i close the Application (or the Application crashes) ?

    If so, then i should provoke the Crash, and then Upload the Log file again...


    Edited by Chris7377 - Tuesday, 21.07.2015, 16:59
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 21.07.2015, 20:01 | Message # 572
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Chris7377 ()
    If so, then i should provoke the Crash, and then Upload the Log file again...

    Yes, you should do that.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Chris7377Date: Tuesday, 21.07.2015, 22:20 | Message # 573
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 28
    Status: Offline
    So, it crashed again... im still dont see nothing unusual in the File....

    But, recording to Windows Event Logs its the Same ntdll.dll file that is causing problem...

    PS: It crashed on a Planet... maybe this will help something...

    Update:

    OK, what i noticed is, that it does only crash on Surfaces. So i risen Up the Videomemory Size in the Main.cfg from 1536 to 2048... Im Testing....

    Could i also rise it to 4096 ??? (ive got 16 GB Ram and 1 GB Vram)

    Attachments: 5217041.log(44Kb)


    Edited by Chris7377 - Wednesday, 22.07.2015, 15:17
     
    Chris7377Date: Friday, 24.07.2015, 09:58 | Message # 574
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 28
    Status: Offline
    Nope... just crashed on approaching to a Planet... Even though i raised the Video Memory to 2 GB.
    Actual se.log in Attachment.

    Attachments: 6624080.log(41Kb)
     
    AeroWolfDate: Saturday, 25.07.2015, 18:37 | Message # 575
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 13
    Status: Offline
    Galaxy bug
    Галактика ошибка

    Everytime I look at a galaxy black dots appear.
    Каждый раз я смотрю на галактики появляются черные точки.

    The first file is the screenshot the second is the log
    Первый файл скриншот второй журнал

    Attachments: 1112875.jpg(212Kb) · 2387954.log(109Kb)





    Lenovo g500s Core I3 2.4ghz dual core, 4GB ram, Intel HD 4000 graphics :(
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 25.07.2015, 22:39 | Message # 576
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    AeroWolf, first, why are you posting in two languages? Second, it looks like your integrated Intel graphics isn't properly utilizing all the shaders it needs to. Issues like this are why it's strongly recommended to run SE on a dedicated AMD or Nvidia graphics card. Third, issues encountered while running 0.9.7.4 should be posted in the 0.9.7.4 beta test thread.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    ElitecomentarisDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 03:36 | Message # 577
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Mexico
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Hello, and thanks for reading.

    I found this program a while ago, but didn't quite used it since I could only download it on a mac, but now I have my desktop PC available.

    The computer I'm using for the program is an HP Touchsmart 310
    Processor: AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    4GB of ram
    Graphic by a AMD Radeon HD4270

    Anyways, I downloaded the 0.972 version, and soon after I ran the planetarium, the program froze and shortly after that, a message appeared saying that "The display drivers have stopped working and succesfully restarted".

    The game becomes an unresponding white screen.

    Anyone know why this could be happening, and how to fix it, I'm sorry if this may be trivial, but I'm not very experienced with computers.


    Edited by Elitecomentaris - Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 03:50
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 17:42 | Message # 578
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Elitecomentaris, post your log file. Also, your computer is very low spec, so it may not be able to run SE.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    sagarkvyasDate: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 05:52 | Message # 579
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hello. I'm having a problem with the resolution. For some reason the program just does not run at 1080p. If i check the windowed option and enter 1920*1080 the window extends beyond my screen. Once i maximize the window the resolution switches back to 1536*803. My pc is plugged to a television. I tried making changes in the config file but it does not solve the problem. My system specs are as follows:
    Processor: Intel I5 2320 3Ghz
    8 GB RAM
    GPU: ZOTAC GTX GeForce 970
    Any help will be much appreciated.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 21:14 | Message # 580
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote sagarkvyas ()
    For some reason the program just does not run at 1080p

    Try the suggestion in item 9 above.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    CanleskisDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 10:11 | Message # 581
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 117
    Status: Offline
    Hi! I want to post a problem that appears on Windows 10, on Windows 7 or 8.1 it wasn't here. First of all, the game wasn't launching on Windows 10 with my AMD graphics card but the solution was to delete atioglxx.dll in \system. With this done, i was able to play. Unfortunately, for no reason, SE uses only 5% of my CPU, I have absolutely no idea why, and my processor runs at 15%. No other applications use more than 3% of my CPU. Because of that, the game runs only at 5 FPS and it's impossible to play, planets take a while to show etc.
    My PC spec:
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4GHz
    8GB RAM
    Radeon HD 7870 Ghz Edition
    So maybe can anyone help me because I wanted to test the 05 patch for 0.9.7.4 but it's unplayable.

    Thanks.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 12:10 | Message # 582
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Canleskis, issues with the beta must be reported in that thread. And I don't know what the issue might be.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    CanleskisDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 12:18 | Message # 583
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 117
    Status: Offline
    I have the same issue on every version (I've tested on every versions after 0.9.7.1) and after some observation, during the first minute, the game runs normally.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 12:23 | Message # 584
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Please post your log file as mentioned in the opening post.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    CanleskisDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 13:11 | Message # 585
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 117
    Status: Offline
    Here's the se.log: http://textuploader.com/atdjw (for some reason I can't post it here because it says me "Message text is too long")
    BTW I saw I've posted this in the Troubleshooting 0.9.7.2, I should have posted it somewhere else (maybe 0.9.7.3). Sorry about that
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 39 of 45«1237383940414445»
    Search: