RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 33 of 45«1231323334354445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    casvycDate: Monday, 16.02.2015, 04:33 | Message # 481
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Is there a way to turn off 'geocentric' orbits? That is that when I speed up time, i see the star going around the planet like so: https://gfycat.com/HeavenlyEasyAss

    instead of the planet going around the star like it should.
     
    FastFourierTransformDate: Monday, 16.02.2015, 11:39 | Message # 482
    Pioneer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Spain
    Messages: 542
    Status: Offline
    Quote casvyc ()
    Is there a way to turn off 'geocentric' orbits?

    Pause - select the star - right click it - follow the star - and play (nothing has changed except that you are anchored in the star and not in other object)
     
    MichaelDate: Tuesday, 17.02.2015, 11:00 | Message # 483
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I apologize in advance if my question has already been answered. I'm not really sure how to describe the problem, so searching the thread for an existing answer isn't exactly easy.

    Basically, it seems that dim and distant stars are no longer showing up in 0.9.7.2; stars pop in abruptly when I approach them, and disappear again as soon as I back up. As a result of far-off stars not showing at all, space just looks kind of... empty. Even if I change the magnitude settings, it still doesn't look right. I can make more stars visible, but stars that get small enough or dim enough will still abruptly vanish, as I back away, instead of gradually shrinking to a smaller point, as they do in the previous version (which is still installed on my PC and still working as expected).

    Has anyone else had this problem? Is there a known fix?

    My GPU is an AMD Radeon HD 7950, and my CPU is an Intel Core i5 4570. I know these specs are good enough to run the program, because I had no problem with the 0.9.7.1 version.

    I've attached two screenshots. The first is from 0.9.7.1 and the second is from 0.9.7.2, for comparison. I believe I was using the default settings when these were taken; in any case, I was having this problem upon installation of the new version, so the problem isn't being caused by any settings I might have changed.

    Attachments: 5853476.jpg(190Kb) · 0211389.jpg(106Kb)


    Edited by Michael - Sunday, 22.02.2015, 18:08
     
    chromatic9Date: Wednesday, 18.02.2015, 14:03 | Message # 484
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    I'll try, what do I have to change in main.cfg?


    This is how my settings look

    // memory settings
    VideoMemoryStartupDetect true // detect size physical video memory (VRAM) at startup
    VideoMemoryDynamicDetect true // detect available amount of video memory (VRAM) in runtime
    VideoMemorySize 4096 // video memory size to use if VideoMemoryStartupDetect = false
    VideoMemoryMaxPercent 50 // max video memory consumption (percent)

    Set your videomemorysize to your card for example 1GB is 1024, 2gb is 2048. Set VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 50.

    For me if I don't do this SE gets laggy very quickly and starts using my hard drive

    (please note to anyone reading, this has been happening since 0.97 1-2 years ago, even on my GTX 580, nothing to do with the recent 970 3.5gb so don't quote me saying so, thanks.)





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Wednesday, 18.02.2015, 14:47
     
    PauloDate: Friday, 20.02.2015, 02:41 | Message # 485
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Brazil
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hello, I downloaded the new Space Engine version, but I face some graphical issues.
    The planet Earth, Mercury, Mars, and other turn red in the program. The stars (suns) are not well resolved and everything is horrible. The graphic relief of the planets is always bad and uneven. My notebook is Windows 8.1, Intel Inside and Intel Celeron Dual Core. Help me please. What do I do?

    Attachments: 2894036.jpg(136Kb) · 1274681.jpg(181Kb) · 8024114.jpg(129Kb) · 4925150.jpg(110Kb) · 8791708.jpg(182Kb) · 0093343.jpg(221Kb) · 5259840.jpg(158Kb) · 2212528.jpg(348Kb)


    Edited by Paulo - Friday, 20.02.2015, 02:43
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 20.02.2015, 03:26 | Message # 486
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Paulo, you're using integrated Intel graphics, which is not sufficient to run SE. You need to either buy a new computer with proper gaming graphics hardware, or maybe wait for the next version and see if it works better then.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Friday, 20.02.2015, 10:16 | Message # 487
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    Thank you chromatic9




    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    BeefyCheesyDate: Saturday, 21.02.2015, 01:31 | Message # 488
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I just downloaded space engine and whenever I attempt to open it, it says error null 2.1 can someone please help me out here

    Added (21.02.2015, 00:31)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Watsisname, I just downloaded SE and whenever I try and open it, it says error null 2.1

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.02.2015, 19:40 | Message # 489
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    BeefyCheesy, as stated in the OP, this means you need to update your graphics drivers. If it still doesn't work after that, it means that your graphics hardware is too old to run SE (it must support OpenGL 3.3).




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    ArmyDate: Saturday, 21.02.2015, 19:51 | Message # 490
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I was recently told to copy my places.cfg file in order to copy my locations between installs. But when I check my folder, it has no places.cfg, just strange names for folders like EaxAc3 (dll file), glew32, and jpeg62. Any advice?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.02.2015, 20:18 | Message # 491
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Army ()
    But when I check my folder, it has no places.cfg, just strange names for folders like EaxAc3 (dll file), glew32, and jpeg62

    The config folder, not the system folder.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DodecahedronDate: Sunday, 22.02.2015, 17:30 | Message # 492
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 58
    Status: Offline
    If you look at the star β Lup, it has no light on the surface. Is this a known bug?

    EDIT: Many of the stars i see are the same, my specs are in my signature

    EDIT: Accidental press of the N button oops





    " What compromises in precision should scientists make in the name of tradition, sentiment, and good public relations?"
    None


    Edited by Dodecahedron - Monday, 23.02.2015, 00:24
     
    Stargate38Date: Sunday, 22.02.2015, 20:59 | Message # 493
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 58
    Status: Offline
    Why is this happening? Every time I get near RS 662455-171-0-1-0 (Type O2), SE crashes:



    I have the "Recommended" version of the SDSS Galaxies addon installed, along with the Star Wars and Star Trek addons.

    Attachments: 0306189.png(219Kb) · 3869926.log(39Kb)


    Edited by Stargate38 - Sunday, 22.02.2015, 20:59
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 22.02.2015, 21:25 | Message # 494
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Stargate38, you're using an Intel graphics chip, which is not recommended. Other than upgrading your hardware I have no suggestions.

    Dodecahedron, make sure you didn't turn lights off (press N)





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HimselfDate: Friday, 27.02.2015, 17:54 | Message # 495
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    So I've been unable to get into the planetarium. I try to launch it. It starts loading for a second or two, and then I get an error saying Space Engine has stopped working.
    I've checked and for a lot of the people who have this, it seems to be an Intel graphics card, which is not what I have. It may be worth noting that if I simply click on the shortcut the program won't launch at all, so I've been getting to the start menu by running Space Engine as an administrator.
    Here is the log:

    Attachments: 6460850.log(27Kb)
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 33 of 45«1231323334354445»
    Search: