Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 31 of 45«1229303132334445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HetmentDate: Friday, 06.02.2015, 16:12 | Message # 451
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    India
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hello guys, I am new to this forum and in dire need of help..
    Just as I click the planetarium... the game crashes... everytime... I dont even load any planet or anything, it just crashes... As I click Planetarium, it loads but the message of crash occurs... Please help..
    Sys specification-
    Intel Core i3 Cpu 540 3.6 GHZ
    RAM - 4 GB
    64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1
    AMD Radeon HD 6670

    If you want se log file or whatever the name is-

    Attachments: 4433855.log(38Kb)
     
    Stargate38Date: Friday, 06.02.2015, 22:37 | Message # 452
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 58
    Status: Offline
    Thomas988; Turn off "Compress Textures", then close and reopen SE.
     
    AlienasaDate: Saturday, 07.02.2015, 01:09 | Message # 453
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 37
    Status: Offline
    I noticed the crash occurs everytime I try to go to the Sirius binary system from another location by pressing ''G''. It zooms in all the way to the system, but when I reach it, the the engine crashes. However if I go to the system manually, the engine continues to work fine.

    I am aware there are many threads discussing landmasses that are not appearing on some AMD graphics cards combined with some drivers, and also that they argue that 14.4 drivers I'm using now seem to work in most cases. I however discovered this peculiar repeatable case which always crashes the game due to: ''Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\atioglxx.dll'' As windows event viewer puts it. I also tried copying the DLL to the SpaceEngine system folder in which case event viewer just says ''C:\Program Files (x86)\SpaceEngine 0.972\system\atioglxx.dll''.

    I should note that I've also had other instances of crashes which I did not bother to try to repeat at the time. This one was just very obvious.

    Specs:
    CPU: Core i7 930 @ 2.8 Ghz
    GPU: ATI Radeon 5850 1 Gb (14.4 WHQL drivers)
    RAM: 8 Gb

    Running SE version 0.9.7.2 of course.

    Attachments: 3413370.log(52Kb)





    CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
    RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
    Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
    Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


    Edited by Alienasa - Saturday, 07.02.2015, 14:54
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 07.02.2015, 08:22 | Message # 454
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Alienasa, read the OP. In addition to using the 14.4 drivers, you may also need to make a config edit. You should also post your log with reports like this.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    AlienasaDate: Saturday, 07.02.2015, 14:49 | Message # 455
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 37
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Alienasa, read the OP. In addition to using the 14.4 drivers, you may also need to make a config edit. You should also post your log with reports like this.


    Yes, excuse me. Here is the log file.

    Attachments: 8019493.log(52Kb)





    CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
    RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
    Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
    Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD
     
    SalvoDate: Saturday, 07.02.2015, 17:14 | Message # 456
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Italy
    Messages: 1400
    Status: Offline
    I've found a very weird bug...

    I wanted to look some exoplanets in SE and I went to Gliese 581 g, to Gliese 667 C c and finally to Gliese 849 c. When I looked at GJ 849 system with System Browser I noticed that the values of planets was very weird, so I decided to visit them.

    Pressing G, SE took me in a place bilions of GLy away from Earth, and, after that, everytime I wanted to go in a location or a planet using G, the distance starts decreasing but, after a while, returns back to 30..."lot of numbers" GLy.

    The only way to return back home (Earth) was that of restarting Space Engine. Anyway, it starts to happen more often from now on, I remember it happened with a procedural system too.

    Attachments: 4466362.log(32Kb)





    The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

    CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

    (still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
     
    Stargate38Date: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 00:10 | Message # 457
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 58
    Status: Offline
    I had the same problem: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2615-49322-16-1422753754
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 15:26 | Message # 458
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Salvo, this is caused by a bug when not enough catalog parameters are used, and thus will not happen with a procedural system. I already published a fix in my mod thread (link in signature).




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 08.02.2015, 15:27
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 08.02.2015, 20:40 | Message # 459
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 475
    Status: Offline
    I have noticed a circular area on atmospheres that are darker than the rest of the model, on the direct sunward side. I've seen it on every atmosphere model on every planet, in both 0.971 and 0.972.




    Is this another symptom of my Intel graphics?

    Attachments: 3565215.jpg(88Kb) · 2539244.jpg(108Kb)





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Monday, 09.02.2015, 20:12 | Message # 460
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    I need a hand: space engine lags just I get close to a planet, and it is a little slow when they are in the open space, there are also frequent crashes near star clusters or the galactic center and sometimes for no reason, I know that maybe I do not have a powerful computer, but I love space engine and it's really bad so full of lag and crash, I would even slightly improve performance.




    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Tuesday, 10.02.2015, 13:17 | Message # 461
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    DiscovererOfWorlds, please post your se.log.

    What graphics card do you have?





    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Tuesday, 10.02.2015, 13:24 | Message # 462
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    Quote Billy_Mayes ()
    please post your se.log.

    What graphics card do you have?
    NVIDIA, for the moment I can not give you the log file because I have problems with the Internet and use my cell phone





    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Tuesday, 10.02.2015, 19:01 | Message # 463
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    NVIDIA,


    You're going to have to be a bit clearer on that. What line is it? How much Vram does it have?





    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    chromatic9Date: Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 02:01 | Message # 464
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Sorry if this is the wrong place but can I change the cursor colour? I find its problem with blue planets.




    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 02:03
     
    n0b0dyDate: Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 08:09 | Message # 465
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 297
    Status: Offline
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    space engine lags just I get close to a planet,

    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    NVIDIA,


    See note above:

    Quote
    Nvidia: Major lag spikes
    To prevent major lags with Nvidia, go into Nvidia control panel, and in SpaceEngine's profile set Threaded optimization to off.
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 31 of 45«1229303132334445»
    Search: