Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 29 of 45«1227282930314445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Online
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 31.01.2015, 22:32 | Message # 421
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote agbjhw ()
    (null)(2.1)(null)

    This must be error message sayinh you have on OpenGL 2.1. So no, you OpenGL is not 4.1, at least on the graphics chip on which SE attempts to start. Look at the point 3) in the OP.





     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 31.01.2015, 22:37 | Message # 422
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    Although I don't have ATI/AMD myself, I am curious about the 14.4 driver download; do folks who do need it, need to rename it depending on whether the system is 32 or 64 bit? (eg atiogl32.dll or atiogl64.dll), or do they need to leave the "xx" in the filename?

    No you should just download the file linked in the OP, and copy it into SE/system folder.

    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    EDIT: Also, does installing new graphics drivers somehow reset some of the settings? Because I updated my graphics drivers today, and after a while of checking stuff out on SE, I noticed the Intel planet ground stripes returned, so I looked in main.cfg and user.cfg, and somehow, the PlanetHeightmapFormat and PlanetVSFetching were somehow set back to their default settings. Would updating drivers do this, or something else?

    Yes it resetted back to default values for this video card.





     
    xxmagnatismxxDate: Saturday, 31.01.2015, 23:41 | Message # 423
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    The "fixes" given in this thread DIDNT work.

    Anyway;
    Hyperdrive and Hyperjump crash the game, sometimes Hyperdrive BSOD's my laptop. Ive already tried the fix for AMD, doesnt work infact it makes the game completely unplayable! turning one of the config settings to false i believe it was, now makes the screen completely black, everything works just cant see anything apart from the UI.


    Edited by anonymousgamer - Saturday, 31.01.2015, 23:59
     
    Stargate38Date: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 01:22 | Message # 424
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 58
    Status: Offline
    I tried to give the Death Star a near-circular orbit around Alderaan, and this happened:



    All of a sudden, I'm 49,401,577,131,540,000,000 (49.401 quintillion) light-years from the Milky Way, and when I hit G, it takes me in, then I'm extremely far out again. I even destroyed the Death Star and selected the Milky Way, then hit G again to see if that would fix the problem, but it didn't. Why is it taking me out to the middle of nowhere? Notice that the velocity is reading over 1 billion Gly/sec, when it should say 0.

    Attachments: 1442005.jpg(98Kb) · 3100676.log(48Kb)


    Edited by Stargate38 - Sunday, 01.02.2015, 01:26
     
    kaue4arp10Date: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 05:48 | Message # 425
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Brazil
    Messages: 34
    Status: Offline
    Hi there, i don't know if this is really a bug but it is really annoying me since this release came out, everytime i try to search on an area that includes 2000> planets, my game crashes randomly...
    (16gb ram, i5 3.20Ghz, Gtx 660.)



    Edited by kaue4arp10 - Sunday, 01.02.2015, 06:10
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 12:57 | Message # 426
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    kaue4arp10, post your se.log please.




    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    kadeshvDate: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 15:27 | Message # 427
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Spain
    Messages: 10
    Status: Offline
    okay here it is
    Attachments: 0377548.log(49Kb)
     
    agbjhwDate: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 16:55 | Message # 428
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    This must be error message sayinh you have on OpenGL 2.1. So no, you OpenGL is not 4.1, at least on the graphics chip on which SE attempts to start. Look at the point 3) in the OP.


    Thanks for getting back to me.

    I checked the log like it said on point 3) which is telling me I have 2.1 VIDIA GeForce GT 750M OpenGL Engine

    However on my nVidia control panel it says:

    OpenGL version 4.1 NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M OpenGL Engine

    I have run the tests which all passed on 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 4.0 and 4.1 but failed on 4.2 and 4.3 as they cannot run on this card.

    Very confused. Thanks again.


    Edited by agbjhw - Sunday, 01.02.2015, 16:56
     
    kaue4arp10Date: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 21:58 | Message # 429
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Brazil
    Messages: 34
    Status: Offline
    Quote Billy_Mayes ()
    kaue4arp10, post your se.log please.

    I can't find it, where is my se.log?
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 22:01 | Message # 430
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    Quote kaue4arp10 ()
    I can't find it, where is my se.log?


    In the System folder, where SpacEngine.exe is.





    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    kaue4arp10Date: Sunday, 01.02.2015, 22:12 | Message # 431
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Brazil
    Messages: 34
    Status: Offline
    Quote anonymousgamer ()
    In the System folder, where SpacEngine.exe is.

    Found it, thanks!

    Attachments: 0892562.log(59Kb)
     
    mariok1793Date: Monday, 02.02.2015, 05:53 | Message # 432
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I have a problem with clouds on earth
    I've tried to update the graphics driver
    I don't know if I have the requiriments
    thanks smile

    Attachments: 6160003.jpg(149Kb) · 3652759.jpg(150Kb) · 9836250.jpg(149Kb) · 8048194.jpg(98Kb) · 7989032.png(37Kb) · 4036268.png(35Kb) · 8578086.png(37Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 02.02.2015, 06:58 | Message # 433
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Online
    mariok1793, it's a problem related to your integrated Intel graphics. You should have a dedicated Nvidia or AMD graphics card to run SE properly.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    kadeshvDate: Monday, 02.02.2015, 08:32 | Message # 434
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Spain
    Messages: 10
    Status: Offline
    please help.....
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 02.02.2015, 10:41 | Message # 435
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Online
    kadeshv, what was your original problem, I looked back several pages and didn't find it.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 29 of 45«1227282930314445»
    Search: