Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 26 of 45«1224252627284445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    DysnomiaDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 11:15 | Message # 376
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Okay, so I finally got Space Engine working on my new pc (A very sarcastic THANKS FOR HELPING FORUM!!!!!)
     
    jhulet25Date: Friday, 23.01.2015, 16:50 | Message # 377
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    No, that is a seam in the skybox.


    I presume that their is no fix or somesuch for it? Many a possible screenshot has been spoiled as a result of that seam, and as a result, it makes me sad.

    Added (23.01.2015, 15:50)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Actually, scratch my question. I did a google search and found an earlier thread where you discuss in greater detail throughout various posts how to remove the seams and skybox as a whole. I'll post the link so others that may encounter this "issue" can fix it like I have.

    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/11-868-1

    And once again, thank you for your help, Harbinger Dawn!

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 17:38 | Message # 378
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    Ignore that old thread, you can now toggle skyboxes on and off in the graphics menu.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    VaktermeszDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 19:08 | Message # 379
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Hungary
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Read the fixes for ATI in the top of the page.


    Okay, I read it and it cant help me. I have an old video card, the last driver update for that is 13.9. Anyway, i try to put the dll to the system folder, if i do this the program wouldnt start.
     
    Sev00Date: Friday, 23.01.2015, 22:42 | Message # 380
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    France
    Messages: 20
    Status: Offline
    Hi ! First of all, thank for all the work you guys are doing helping people here happy

    Here to report that I'm getting the same problem as some people before like chromatic9 mentionned. When it generates planet surfaces, there are major lag spikes, freezes and the generation takes a lot of time. However unlinke chroamtic9, it only started happening with 0.9.7.2 for me.

    This is weird because up until last version I tried (0.9.7.1) it was very smooth, very quick (10 seconds average) when generating planet terrain, and I was at LOD 2. And now it takes almost minutes and freezes a lot for almost seconds at a time, even at LOD 0 or -2. Nothing changed on my computer, so it must be coming from the latest version of SE itself I guess ?

    I have quite a good gaming computer:
    -windows 8.1 64bit
    -MSI GTX 760 2GB OC (latest drivers : 347.09)
    -Intel quad core i5 4570 3.4Ghz
    -8Gb RAM

    I did disable Threaded Optimization for spaceengine.exe in Nivida's control panel, and it didn't change anything.

    Is there anything else I could try to resolve it and maybe find what the issue is ?

    Thanks smile


    Edited by Sev00 - Friday, 23.01.2015, 22:43
     
    NielzDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 18:38 | Message # 381
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 29
    Status: Offline
    Quote Sev00 ()
    Hi ! First of all, thank for all the work you guys are doing helping people here happy

    Here to report that I'm getting the same problem as some people before like chromatic9 mentionned. When it generates planet surfaces, there are major lag spikes, freezes and the generation takes a lot of time. However unlinke chroamtic9, it only started happening with 0.9.7.2 for me.

    This is weird because up until last version I tried (0.9.7.1) it was very smooth, very quick (10 seconds average) when generating planet terrain, and I was at LOD 2. And now it takes almost minutes and freezes a lot for almost seconds at a time, even at LOD 0 or -2. Nothing changed on my computer, so it must be coming from the latest version of SE itself I guess ?

    I have quite a good gaming computer:
    -windows 8.1 64bit
    -MSI GTX 760 2GB OC (latest drivers : 347.09)
    -Intel quad core i5 4570 3.4Ghz
    -8Gb RAM

    I did disable Threaded Optimization for spaceengine.exe in Nivida's control panel, and it didn't change anything.

    Is there anything else I could try to resolve it and maybe find what the issue is ?

    Thanks smile

    Check in main.cfg in config folder if "LoaderMode" down at the bottom is set to 0 (0 is 'immediate' mode and is extremely laggy), if it is set to 0, try changing it to 2. If 2 gives you crashes, set it to 1.

    You could also experiment with the other loader settings to get a satisfying speed/lag balance for landscape generation:

    LoaderMaxTilesPF (default: 2)
    LoaderMaxTimePF (default: 20)

    Higher values should result in faster landscape generation if your system can handle it.


    Edited by Nielz - Monday, 26.01.2015, 00:30
     
    xionorDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 02:36 | Message # 382
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Hi!

    I get this weird bug only in Oculus mode. I tried every single other and they all work fine, even the non-oculus stereoscopic mode.

    When I get close enough to planets, they turn completely black. If i zoom out everything suddenly appears again with all its textures and shapes and things. As soon as i get close again it immediately disappears into blackness.

    I tried to edit and tweak each setting but nothing seemed to work out.

    I'm running it on i7 cpu with a realtively new Nvidia card with all the latest drivers and 16gb of ram.

    Has anybody else encountered this?


    Edited by xionor - Sunday, 25.01.2015, 02:37
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 05:18 | Message # 383
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    xionor, I have never encountered this issue nor has anyone else ever reported it that I know of. Please post your log file as described in the OP.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    isdebeslDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 05:28 | Message # 384
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Indonesia
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    Quote
    everytime i edit the VenusMagn this happen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 09:23 | Message # 385
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    Quote isdebesl ()
    everytime i edit the VenusMagn this happen

    I have no suggestions, and I've never seen this happen. You also need to post your log.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    FossilSparkDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 09:27 | Message # 386
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    I use Windows 7 Professional Edition and I just downloaded Space Engine. The installation seemed to go smoothly, but unfortunately, it does not open. When I double click the icon, for a split second I see a 1990's style hourglass icon next to my cursor. Then the cursor goes back to normal and the program never opens. There is no error message of any kind.

    I saw that in some threads here it mentioned a log file, but I do not seem to have a log file in that directory. (Perhaps because the program never got to a point where it could create the log file?).

    If anyone has any advice please let me know.

    Thanks!

    PS I did restart
     
    lilihahattlDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 10:45 | Message # 387
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Malaysia
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    when i open,it say "SpaceEngine.exe - Entry Point Not Found" and "The procedure entry point InitializeCriticalSectionEx could not be located in the dynamic link library KERNEL32.dll." Can someone help me pleaseeee!!!!
    Attachments: 0803225.png(40Kb)


    Edited by lilihahattl - Sunday, 25.01.2015, 10:48
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 11:03 | Message # 388
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    lilihahattl, as is stated in the known issues list, this version of SE does not work on Windows XP. You will need to wait for the next version, or use an earlier version.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 11:10 | Message # 389
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    FossilSpark, I don't know what to suggest. Can you give more information? What are your system specs (CPU and GPU)? And what location did you install SE into?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    lilihahattlDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 11:26 | Message # 390
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Malaysia
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    No!!!!!!!!!WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!
    what vesion would that be?


    Edited by lilihahattl - Sunday, 25.01.2015, 11:29
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 26 of 45«1224252627284445»
    Search: