Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 25 of 45«1223242526274445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    bzzommboDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 10:29 | Message # 361
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    Are this bugs with spikes on planets' terrains still happening? Or is it fixed? Aah. Few months ago I downloaded 0.9.7.2 version on Windows XP, then I launched it and... it crashed. Can I now download it without any problems?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 10:36 | Message # 362
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote bzzommbo ()
    I downloaded 0.9.7.2 version on Windows XP, then I launched it and... it crashed. Can I now download it without any problems?

    As is stated in the known issues list, 0.972 does not work in XP. You need to wait for a patch.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    bzzommboDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 10:50 | Message # 363
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    Still? I'm waiting like 2 or 3 big-ass months.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 11:09 | Message # 364
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    bzzommbo, read the forum rules. You shouldn't talk like that on the forum. And you have not been waiting that long: 0.972 has been out for less than 4 weeks.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    RingscapeDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 13:12 | Message # 365
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Spain
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hi! When i try to run space engine appears a message:

    "Error loading texture generator shaders
    Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled
    Press NO to exit"


    But when I press yes and y start the planetarium SE stop running.
    Any idea? sad
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 13:53 | Message # 366
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Ringscape, this is described in the opening post. You need to update your video drivers. If that doesn't work, then it means your hardware does not meet the minimum requirements for SpaceEngine and you will not be able to use it unless you upgrade your computer.

    And as is also stated in the OP, you should attach your log file with your post.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    NielzDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 18:31 | Message # 367
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 29
    Status: Offline
    Quote bzzommbo ()
    Still? I'm waiting like 2 or 3 big-ass months.

    Honestly you'd be better off upgrading to a newer Windows, 7 at least. Microsoft abandoned XP, so no more security patches, and more and more developers will abandon XP as well.
     
    jhulet25Date: Friday, 23.01.2015, 01:44 | Message # 368
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Hello, all. I have been wondering for some time about what I perceive to be a problem with my video settings or with the program. The aforementioned "problem" I am having is circular lines radiating around the nucleus of elliptical galaxies. I do not see the circles in any other galaxy or system. I have posted a screenshot pertaining to my question as well as my main.cfg file. Thank you for your time, and I am hoping somebody can shed some light on this for me.
    Attachments: 9772394.jpg(143Kb) · main.cfg(9Kb)
     
    WatsisnameDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 02:01 | Message # 369
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 2604
    Status: Offline
    This is just color banding. Even with high color depth it can still show up whenever subtle gradients are involved.




     
    jhulet25Date: Friday, 23.01.2015, 02:08 | Message # 370
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Quote Watsisname ()
    This is just color banding. Even with high color depth it can still show up whenever subtle gradients are involved.


    Ahh, okay, that's a relief then. Thank you for clearing that up for me! Another question that I am curious about that you may also be able to answer for me is whether or not I should allow my GPU to handle the performance-side of Space Engine (antialiasing, anisotropy, etc.) or just have Space Engine handle them. Once again, thank you for the assistance and the very accelerated response!
     
    stefanopallottaDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 04:43 | Message # 371
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 20
    Status: Offline
    Is this a bug or not? that things are clouds
    Attachments: 8469916.jpg(184Kb)
     
    trigerhappy55Date: Friday, 23.01.2015, 04:48 | Message # 372
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I have been having serious problems where my galaxies have square borders overlapping them: http://imgur.com/a/2vx1E
    Please help because I have been having this issue for a while and I have tried re-installing but the issue just re appears again.
    P.s. This is EVERY galaxy, and all star glares too.


    Edited by trigerhappy55 - Friday, 23.01.2015, 04:52
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 05:00 | Message # 373
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote jhulet25 ()
    allow my GPU to handle the performance-side of Space Engine (antialiasing, anisotropy, etc.) or just have Space Engine handle them

    You should always set graphics options using the program itself if it has those options. Also, the only form of antialiasing that works with SE is FXAA, so that too should only be set in the program.

    Quote stefanopallotta ()
    Is this a bug or not? that things are clouds

    It's caused by a discontinuity in the height map, this can happen on clouds and landscapes sometimes.

    trigerhappy55, turn off texture compression.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    jhulet25Date: Friday, 23.01.2015, 08:56 | Message # 374
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    You should always set graphics options using the program itself if it has those options. Also, the only form of antialiasing that works with SE is FXAA, so that too should only be set in the program.


    Thank you for the great advice, Harbinger! And just out of curiosity, I posted a screenshot below, wondering if the line cutting through the glow of the galaxy is another example of Colour Banding. I circled the line that I am referring to in the screenshot.

    Attachments: 0223503.cfg(9Kb) · 2312126.jpg(258Kb)


    Edited by jhulet25 - Friday, 23.01.2015, 09:03
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 10:20 | Message # 375
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    No, that is a seam in the skybox.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 25 of 45«1223242526274445»
    Search: