RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 21 of 45«1219202122234445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 08:24 | Message # 301
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 106
    Status: Offline
    Quote magnetwardrobe ()
    Is that what happens when you mess with that format? And I messed with the LOD, nothing really happened. And this is some random satellite, so no missing textures should be the issue.
    Also, I still see small streaks of black lines on my planets surface.


    Make sure your planet resolution textures are at least 128x128. Also depending on your system it takes SE 10-40 seconds to completely render a landscape with full detail and quality. Also find the the right LOD setting that is right for you performance/Visuals. I like mine at -1. Get a lot more quality with a small performance reduction.

    Also check out my custom configuration for weak systems

    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2716-1





    AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
     
    magnetwardrobeDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 08:28 | Message # 302
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Quote the_nerervarine ()
    Also find the the right LOD setting that is right for you performance/Visuals


    My graphics card is an intel hd 4600. Is that decent? I'm able to run quite a lot of decent games.
    And I have my LOD at .800

    Oh and what do diffraction spikes do?


    Edited by magnetwardrobe - Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 08:44
     
    the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 08:49 | Message # 303
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 106
    Status: Offline
    Quote magnetwardrobe ()
    My graphics card is an intel hd 4600. Is that decent? I'm able to run quite a lot of decent games.
    And I have my LOD at .800


    If you are on an Intel graphics chip then you definitely want to use my custom config I posted the link too. It completely optimizes SE 9.7.2 for the Intel HD chipset.

    And no it's not decent. You definitely want to get a dedicated GPU not just for SE but for everything in general. I too am stuck with an Intel HD but I also know what it's like to have a top of the line system (In between computers right now) and trust me it's worth it. the Nvidia 750 TI is a great entry level card and will run SE at very high/ultra settings.





    AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
     
    magnetwardrobeDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 08:54 | Message # 304
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Quote the_nerervarine ()
    the Nvidia 750 TI is a great entry level card and will run SE at very high/ultra settings.

    I believe my computer does not handle customization very well. And I did use the LOD at 2.000, and though it didn't run perfectly, I could still do most things at 20 fps.
     
    the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 08:59 | Message # 305
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 106
    Status: Offline
    Quote magnetwardrobe ()
    I believe my computer does not handle customization very well. And I did use the LOD at 2.000, and though it didn't run perfectly, I could still do most things at 20 fps.


    With my config my FPS shoots all the way up to 100+fps and only drops to about 29-30fps when a lot is going on (IE planets with complex atmospheres, nebula's ect and I'm on a Intel HD 4000 which is quiet a bit less powerful than your 4600.





    AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
     
    DysnomiaDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 09:42 | Message # 306
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hey, So I realized in 0.9.7.2 There is controller support. I plugged my Xbox 360 Controller for Windows and thenI started the software and now I can't get back into the game.

    I've unplugged the controller, restarted my PC and still Crash. I really don't want to uninstall the game because my internet has been ridiculous lately and it'll take hours to download. If I can't find someway to fix this on this forum THEN I will re-install.

    Here is the SE crash log: http://pastebin.com/emU2JFCQ

    I am using my old PC from around 2010 to play Space Engine now because my new Computer doesn't like it. (If they help)The specs are:

    Intel i7 920 (8 CPUs) 2.7Ghz

    AMD R9 280x MSI Twin Frozr 3GB (I just put it in to play Space Engine)

    Intel DX58SO Motherboard

    8GB DDR3 RAM

    Win7 64-bit

    Any help is greatly appreciated! Thank you!

    P.S. Here are the specs on my new PC, please tell me if there is anything hardware related that would be causing the game to crash uncontrollably (AKA I've tried everything)

    Intel i7 4790K 3.8GHz

    GTX 970 Asus STRIX SLI

    Asus RoG Hero VII Motherboard

    16GB of DDR3

    Win7 64-bit


    Edited by Dysnomia - Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 10:10
     
    magnetwardrobeDate: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 11:24 | Message # 307
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline

    My menu won't show up correctly. The text flickers and are primarily invisible. And the terrain textures are incredibly low res... the generated planets too.

    Attachments: 9194578.jpg(170Kb)


    Edited by magnetwardrobe - Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 11:27
     
    flemmi93Date: Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 20:44 | Message # 308
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I found these stragne Landscapes on a totaly Random search though the Andromeda Galaxy. Info where it is is on the picutre

    I don't think it is a bug for this moon but I think it is a bug in the terrain generator

    Attachments: 7470868.jpg(588Kb) · 0318338.jpg(504Kb)


    Edited by flemmi93 - Wednesday, 14.01.2015, 20:48
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 01:18 | Message # 309
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    SouthernOracle, SE has some issues with workstation GPUs (e.g. Quadro). Try disabling nebulae in the view options.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    isdebeslDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 11:18 | Message # 310
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Indonesia
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    I don't have this problem before, everytime i play SE, the camera slowly rotating, sometimes rotating to left, and sometimes rotating downward, i can't stop it! Plz help!
     
    ProteusDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 11:43 | Message # 311
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 172
    Status: Offline
    This is what happens when you are in aircraft or spacecraft mode (hotkeys 2 and 3). You want to switch to free mode (hotkey 1). In aircraft and spacecraft mode, the camera behaves with physics which means, once you move it, it doesn't stop until you pull/push it the opposite direction. However, you can stop all movement in these mods with the Z and X keys. Z stops forward/backward movement, and X stops rotation movement.

    Hope this helps. smile





     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 16:01 | Message # 312
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    space engine lags when I get close to a cluster of stars and then shows "stopped working" is 4 gb ram, lags even when they are on the surface but no crashes, can you tell me where is the log file?




    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 16:08 | Message # 313
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3600
    Status: Offline
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    can you tell me where is the log file?


    In the system folder
    SpaceEngine 0.972\system

    Named "se", updates with each session.

    You should also post your specs.





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 21:10 | Message # 314
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    can you tell me where is the log file?

    Read the very beginning of the opening post, the information is right there.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    BrainDeadHorseDate: Thursday, 15.01.2015, 21:28 | Message # 315
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Whenever I LOOK at a White Dwarf/Neutron Star infact Black Holes too that is rendered SE completely crashes one to note is the star Sirius. Sadly the logs don't seem to reveal much to me but I'll post the last section from it here. It would be really great if anyone knows a fix to my issue!

    [MT] Creating planetary system of star "Sirius/Alhabor/ALF CMa/9 CMa/Gliese 244/SAO 151881/HIP 32349/HD 48915"
    [MT] 2 objects found in catalog
    [03] Loading image "textures/flares/AstroNiki2_flare.png"
    [02] Loading image "textures/flares/EdenFlare.png"
    [04] Loading image "textures/flares/AstroNiki2_ghosts.png"
    [00] Loading image "textures/flares/AstroNiki2_spikes.png"
    [01] Loading image "textures/flares/EdenGhosts.png"
    [03] Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm"
    [04] Creating nebula model "cache/models/nebulae/SNR0.nm"
    [04] Loading script "models/nebulae/Models.cfg"
    [04] Saving model "cache/models/nebulae/SNR0.nm"
    [04] Saving script "models/nebulae/Models.cfg"
    [04] Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/RhoOph.nm"
    [04] Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/Horse.nm"
    [03] Loading model "cache/models/galaxies/IC342.gm"
    [04] Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/Flame.nm"
    [03] Loading image "textures/galaxies/GalaxiesTexSE.pak/IC342_small.png"
    [03] Loading image "textures/galaxies/GalaxiesTexSE.pak/IC342_sys.jpg"
    [MT] Initializing planetary system of star "Sirius/Alhabor/ALF CMa/9 CMa/Gliese 244/SAO 151881/HIP 32349/HD 48915"


    Edited by BrainDeadHorse - Thursday, 15.01.2015, 21:36
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 21 of 45«1219202122234445»
    Search: