Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 13 of 45«1211121314154445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    isdebeslDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 00:41 | Message # 181
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Indonesia
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    HarbingerDawn, ok, i'll try it out

    Added (31.12.2014, 23:38)
    ---------------------------------------------
    LOL, WUT?? my account's back, umm there is something unusual things happen here... wacko

    Added (31.12.2014, 23:41)
    ---------------------------------------------
    i need the original 0.9.7.2 shaders not 0.9.7.1 shaders, still got the error

     
    KeosteyonDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 00:51 | Message # 182
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    [MT] Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
    [MT] Renderer: GeForce 310/PCIe/SSE2
    [MT] OpenGL version: 3.3.0
    [MT] GLSL version: 3.30 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
    Planets are invisible.
     
    n3xtDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 01:27 | Message # 183
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 184
    Status: Offline
    I'm still facing a bit of a downer... Every time when I press on F2 on Sol (the Sun) the engine instantly crashes.

    I also keep experiencing crashes when I change a star's flare. I questioned about this a few replies ago. So I assume there's been no fix so far regarding this problem?

    Here's my log file, I hope you guys can help me out I'm feeling homesick (I really want to see Earth :D)

    Ohhh... and Happy New Year everyone !!! yahoo

    Attachments: 9388417.log(35Kb)


    Edited by n3xt - Thursday, 01.01.2015, 01:30
     
    isdebeslDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 01:43 | Message # 184
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Indonesia
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    Quote
    i need the original 0.9.7.2 shaders not 0.9.7.1 shaders, still got the error

    plz help
     
    KeosteyonDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 02:46 | Message # 185
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Also, how do we add custom planets to 0.9.7.2? I fixed the invisible planets error, but now my custom system from 0.9.7.1, doesn't load correctly.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 03:42 | Message # 186
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    isdebesl, just extract them from the shaders.pak file (open it like a zip archive), or delete the custom shaders entirely, it will then use the ones in the pak. Unless you've edited the pak for some reason.

    Quote Keosteyon ()
    Also, how do we add custom planets to 0.9.7.2? I fixed the invisible planets error, but now my custom system from 0.9.7.1, doesn't load correctly.

    The procedure is the same as in old versions

    Quote isdebesl ()
    plz help

    Please stop spamming about this, one post at a time is enough.

    n3xt, have you already tried all of the listed AMD/ATI fixes?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 01.01.2015, 03:43
     
    dblackDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 09:49 | Message # 187
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 35
    Status: Offline
    Everything seems to work fine even with my intel based laptop. Only issue now seems to be galaxies. They seem to break up into sections and superimposed directly in front of the screen no mater where I look when trying to transit thru the galaxy itself. Excellent job by the way.
    Attachments: 6514628.jpg(85Kb) · 9148215.jpg(111Kb) · 7219185.jpg(146Kb) · 1078280.log(31Kb)


    Edited by dblack - Thursday, 01.01.2015, 10:00
     
    n3xtDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 12:30 | Message # 188
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 184
    Status: Offline
    @ HarbingerDawn: Yes I've tried everything with AMD/ATI...

    The white dwarf / neutron star / black hole warp has been fixed. I also used the 14.4 driver dll file but that only causes the engine to load (quite a lot) longer on initial start.

    Sooo... wacko
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 15:20 | Message # 189
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    dblack, make sure texture compression is disabled (though I doubt that's the issue). Otherwise, you can disable skyboxes in the graphics menu. But this will reduce performance.

    n3xt, I don't really know what else to suggest. Try deleting the cache folder if you haven't already, and maybe even try fully reverting your drivers to 14.4 instead of just using the dll.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    ofrm1Date: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 18:14 | Message # 190
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I'm guessing this is the place to pose simple questions instead of making a thread just for one question.

    I'm trying to record footage with fraps as the performance hit isn't nearly as bad as the hit when using the in-game recorder. How do I disable the GUI so that it records the footage properly? I can disable the HUD just fine with control + ~, but there doesn't seem to be a way to disable the GUI. I read around that setting the GUI mode to 0 in the main config file would disable it, but it doesn't. Neither does 1. I must be missing something because I've seen people record footage with fraps without anything on the screen, but I just can't figure out how.

    Thanks
     
    DokBoxDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 20:21 | Message # 191
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    I made a thread about an issue so I'll just copy and paste it from there
    I have tried this on two computers, both meet system requirements. On my faster computer when I start to install space engine it will begin to tell me that source code is corrupted for various items ( sometimes galaxy texture, sometimes music, sometimes planet texture ). When I try to install on my slower computer, everything installs correctly but when I start the program it gives me an error code reading "null (1,2) null" and cashes. Any ideas on how to fix this?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 20:41 | Message # 192
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    ofrm1, please read the forum rules, it contains a link to a thread specifically made for asking questions.

    Disable the GUI using Ctrl-~ and press the pin buttons on the toolbars.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 20:42 | Message # 193
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8713
    Status: Offline
    DokBox: I replied to you in your thread. I replied to you on Reddit. STOP MAKING NEW POSTS BEFORE CHECKING THE ONES YOU ALREADY MADE.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    n3xtDate: Friday, 02.01.2015, 00:04 | Message # 194
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 184
    Status: Offline
    @HarbingerDawn: Guess what? Everything's working fine now... And I've decided to download and re-install Space Engine. And it works perfectly. I didn't even change Mipmapping to false for the ''Degenerate Object Warp Crash''. And I can go to those objects without any problems. I changed a star's flare and it changed perfectly. I pressed on F2 on Sol and got all planets loaded...

    Something probably went wrong during the initial download wacko

    Great... Second start up of S.E. and now the engine immediatly crashes before it even started...

    What a downer, I thought it worked and now it's even worse than before...

    I detected the problem finally... it's because I had ''Compress textures'' on and that causes the instant crashings...
    However Compressing textures works perfectly fine for all other catalog and procedural objects. So I'll just turn it off while visiting the Solar System biggrin


    Edited by n3xt - Friday, 02.01.2015, 00:17
     
    kham132Date: Friday, 02.01.2015, 04:41 | Message # 195
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 114
    Status: Offline
    Transparent gas giants.





    "Fancy and inspirational quote."
    - Famous Person
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 13 of 45«1211121314154445»
    Search: