RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 12 of 45«1210111213144445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 17:57 | Message # 166
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote BountyMoon ()
    my LOD is set on medium (0.000 in the settings).

    You should definitely reduce that, that's too high to be using on just 1 GB of VRAM.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    PsychonauticDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 18:14 | Message # 167
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I seem to be unable to get any detail on planets when zooming in. I had all the AMD problems and fixed them but this is the only issue that remains. The water texture loads but the rest of the planet is completely flat.

    Also the η Carinae system has a barycenter but only one object. Is this a glitch?

    Attachments: 8984561.log(55Kb)
     
    Tac1017Date: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 18:43 | Message # 168
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 167
    Status: Offline
    Recently, I've been experiencing this odd error in which star textures aren't right. Gas giant and brown dwarf textures work, however.


    Attachments: 6112846.jpg(206Kb)





    The Terra Hunter of the Milky Way!

    (By the way, I was born in 2001, NOT 1972 XD)


    Edited by Tac1017 - Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 18:44
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 18:57 | Message # 169
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Tac1017, you should know by now not to make new threads for things like this.

    You probably turned off emissive textures, press N.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 19:00 | Message # 170
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Psychonautic ()
    the η Carinae system has a barycenter but only one object. Is this a glitch?

    No

    Quote Psychonautic ()
    I seem to be unable to get any detail on planets when zooming in. I had all the AMD problems and fixed them but this is the only issue that remains.

    If you tried everything mentioned in the OP and it didn't fix it, then I don't know what to suggest. Have you deleted the cache folder?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Tac1017Date: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 19:04 | Message # 171
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 167
    Status: Offline
    thanks. I didn't know until you told me!




    The Terra Hunter of the Milky Way!

    (By the way, I was born in 2001, NOT 1972 XD)
     
    BountyMoonDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 19:06 | Message # 172
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Czech Republic
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    You should definitely reduce that, that's too high to be using on just 1 GB of VRAM.

    I understand, although in the stick post above it says 'VRAM 1024 MB' as recommended requirements, so I thought I would be able to play at least on medium LOD. I have no troubles anywhere in entire game except for the one specific biome. Hence the report. In any case, thank you for your replies!
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 19:17 | Message # 173
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3600
    Status: Offline
    Quote BountyMoon ()
    I understand, although in the stick post above it says 'VRAM 1024 MB' as recommended requirements, so I thought I would be able to play at least on medium LOD. I have no troubles anywhere in entire game except for the one specific biome. Hence the report. In any case, thank you for your replies!


    Just turn the LOD down and only turn it up when you want to take screenshots or record a video. I have 4GBs of VRAM and I play at LOD -0.5 in 0.9.7.2 most of the time.





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 19:43 | Message # 174
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote BountyMoon ()
    it says 'VRAM 1024 MB' as recommended requirements

    Recommended for being able to use it with little or no problems at LOD -2. I would not recommend using LOD 0 as a standard setting unless you have 3+ GB of VRAM, though on older versions you could get away with it with as little as 1.5 GB since they required less memory.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    PsychonauticDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 19:43 | Message # 175
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    If you tried everything mentioned in the OP and it didn't fix it, then I don't know what to suggest. Have you deleted the cache folder?

    I did delete the cache folder after reading that it might prevent the reinstalled driver from working properly. Reinstalled SE and it works now, time to find some volcanos!
     
    kham132Date: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 20:04 | Message # 176
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 114
    Status: Offline
    Using the F3 screen to search for objects gives me this. Keep in mind that galaxies, stars, and nebulae are on in the settings. Turning them off didn't help.
    Also, pay attention to the distance.





    "Fancy and inspirational quote."
    - Famous Person


    Edited by kham132 - Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 20:08
     
    WillocrispDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 20:27 | Message # 177
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 29
    Status: Offline
    I have the same issue as The Blazer. The galaxies are in strange 2-dimensional squares and rectangles. Whenever I go far out, the whole program glitches out, and these boxed galaxies are everywhere. I tried that graphic setting, and it did nothing.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 20:41 | Message # 178
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Willocrisp, make sure you restart after disabling texture compression. You might also need to delete the cache folder.

    kham132, you just somehow got flung into the far reaches of space. Just select an object and go to it to get back to "civilization".





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    isdebesl6173Date: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 23:28 | Message # 179
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Indonesia
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    HarbingerDawn, It seems the thread is little bit inactive, I just need to download the original tg_common.glsl and tg_clouds_heigh.glsl to fix my SE so i can play it again. Where can i find and download those files?

    Added (31.12.2014, 22:28)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Wait.....what? Why my name's change and there is an avatar in my profile, is my account got hacked? This is weird

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 31.12.2014, 23:50 | Message # 180
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    I don't know what the issue with your account is, you're currently posting as an entirely different user.

    Also, I just realized you're talking about 0.971 shaders, not 0.972 shaders. They're attached.

    Attachments: tg_clouds_heigh.glsl(0Kb) · 3859889.glsl(70Kb)





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 12 of 45«1210111213144445»
    Search: