RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » LoD texture Pop in with good computer specs; (I have a good machine but Planet keeps loading with distance)
LoD texture Pop in with good computer specs;
myrommilaniDate: Monday, 08.12.2014, 23:51 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I have a good computer(i7, geforce gtx 570, 8gb ram) and I'm beggining a project about making a pseudo Koyaanisqatsi video using only SE.
While filming stationary or juuuuust a little bit of movement, my shots look great. But when I'm trying to make a good free flowing panoramic, or trying to go from point A to B filming the landscape, my landscape keeps popping in.
It's something related to the drawing distance, cause if i go back and fourth it keeps loading and unloading.

Is there a way to load the ENTIRE LoD2 of a big place(so I have a distance margin to film), only to make those shots?
I have absolutely no problem at loading LoD2, it loads almost immediately.

That's the ONLY thing preventing me from making an awesome video.
Thanks (sorry for my english)

(Bonus: PICS!)

Attachments: 5135417.jpg(156Kb) · 3898233.jpg(154Kb) · 5145066.jpg(136Kb) · 9634216.jpg(371Kb)


Edited by myrommilani - Monday, 08.12.2014, 23:55
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 08:33 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
There is no way to do what you want, it would require more memory than the program can use. RAM is not very important for SE, VRAM is, and with a GTX 570 you can't have more than 2.5 GB of it. To load LOD 2 over a large area and cache it in memory would, depending on the planet and your screen resolution, take some insane amount of memory, maybe 6-12 GB.

If you wanted to load a significant fraction of the planet, like 1% of its surface, then it would require significantly more. To load 1% of the surface of an Earth-sized procedural planet with 1 cloud layer would require nearly 600 GB of memory. You would need a supercomputer to handle that.

SpaceEngine is a 32-bit program and can only use 4 GB of VRAM and 4 GB of RAM.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
myrommilaniDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 11:41 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Thank you for your answer.

So, what can I do to make it a little better at least?
As seen here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0WTlb9Y3VdI
At the 2:19 mark, he films an entire landscape with LoD 2 I assume, and there's little of that pop in I have in mine(it's still happening tho), also he just moves a little, but it looks so good....
Is it the distance of the shot? It's kinda of hard to know if he's very far(almost in the atmosphere level) or close because every planet is different.


Edited by myrommilani - Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 11:42
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 12:31 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
He would have filmed that using the built-in recording system, which sets the loading mode to Immediate. This means that a frame is not rendered until everything is loaded. So nothing will pop in unless you cross the necessary distance threshold.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
myrommilaniDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 12:45 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hmmmm. I've read that in the thread about recording video, and as i was trying, it was very hard to find a good codec to record(using the 'no compression one' doens't work here for some reason as it stops at 4gb)
Do you have an suggestion?

(also, since no one responded this yet: Is there any benefit at installing SE in my SSD? or it would just reduce its life without any benefits?)


Edited by myrommilani - Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 13:38
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 14:22 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Unless you're going to be spending a lot of time in Sol, then there's little benefit to installing on SSD since most things are generated, not stored on disk.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » LoD texture Pop in with good computer specs; (I have a good machine but Planet keeps loading with distance)
Page 1 of 11
Search: