RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Unable to click on menu after changing resolution
Unable to click on menu after changing resolution
joew500Date: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 00:18 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
So the title pretty much sums it up. After switching my resolution to 3840 x 2160 (which is supported on my 4k monitor), it successfully changes the resolution, but then I am unable to click on anything else. Anybody else have this problem?

specs:

GTX 780
i7-2600k
16GB RAM

*edit*

Just realized that they do actually work, but my where my curser is...isn't actually where I'm clicking. If that makes any sense.


Edited by joew500 - Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 00:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 09:59 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Interesting bug. Did it work on smaller resolution?




 
joew500Date: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 21:55 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
It works on 1920x1080 just fine. It's amazing in 4k, just a little tricky trying to gauge where the mouse cursor actually is.
 
MassiveEffectDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 11:22 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote joew500 ()
So the title pretty much sums it up. After switching my resolution to 3840 x 2160 (which is supported on my 4k monitor), it successfully changes the resolution, but then I am unable to click on anything else. Anybody else have this problem?


Update and apparent fix:

A workaround for this 3K scaling bug (or 4k Resolution 3840x2160)
1. In the control panel under FONTS -> Change Font Size, set size to 100% (log out , log back in)
2. go back to Fonts -> Set Custom Text Size DPI to 160% or whatever works. (log out , log back in)
3. Use Space Engine!

Hope this helps others with a 3K or 4K Displays.





I7 2600k @ 4.5Ghz / 16GB 2133Mhz Ram / GTX 970 4GB / Crucial M4 SSD X 2 / Win7 64bit / 3840 x 2160 Resolution

Edited by MassiveEffect - Tuesday, 30.12.2014, 10:29
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Unable to click on menu after changing resolution
Page 1 of 11
Search: