Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » No landscapes on terra planets. Terra planets are water only (terra planets with water only)
No landscapes on terra planets. Terra planets are water only
MidnightmasterDate: Sunday, 14.12.2014, 09:46 | Message # 16
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Sorry for my Bad English btw... sad

There must be a patch soon. Installing an old AMD driver (14.4 works well on 32/64 bit)) can not be a permanent condition. I have 2 operating systems: Windows 7 32bit and 64bit. Under the 32 bit system i have now installed the 14.4 drivers. On my 64 bit system I have the new AMD Omega drivers where SE-Landscapes does not work probertly. I'm a big Gamer and I find it unacceptable to use ancient drivers on my system (64bit) only for ONE programm (SE). Many NEW users will download SE and will think "what a ugly crap", and uninstall it immediately. They don´t now that the new drivers are the fault... (0 users will donate 0 $)

Greetings
Vince
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 14.12.2014, 19:19 | Message # 17
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote Midnightmaster ()
There must be a patch soon.


There will be a patch/update when one is ready. Just because a GPU driver causes issues doesn't mean one will come sooner.

I plugged in my ATI 5870 on 14.12 drivers and 0.9.7.1 worked with those, also tested on 14.9 before updating. Always do a clean install with new ATI drivers.

Quote Midnightmaster ()
Many NEW users will download SE and will think "what a ugly crap", and uninstall it immediately. They don´t now that the new drivers are the fault... (0 users will donate 0 $)


Didn't happen with the Nvidia issue and far more people use Nvidia, so I highly doubt that will be the case with ATI.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DerekDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 14:58 | Message # 18
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
i just successfully installed a 14.4 driver! im reinstalling space engine to see if it works....

Added (15.12.2014, 13:58)
---------------------------------------------
I installed a 14.4 driver and it worked!!!! wooo hooo!!!

 
gobolinnoDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 19:40 | Message # 19
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote Tuskin ()
Actually, the official website only appears to go back as far as 13.9


I can go back to 12.1 O.o

http://imgur.com/haJORZW
 
AdaptoDate: Tuesday, 16.12.2014, 19:04 | Message # 20
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
14.4 works perfectly



14.10



RADEON 6950 2GB


Edited by Adapto - Tuesday, 16.12.2014, 19:11
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 16.12.2014, 19:30 | Message # 21
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Guys, I know that recently there are problems with SE, but the drivers of all GPUs (not long ago NVidia, and now AMD) are changing to adapt for new generation games. For those games, a lot of patches comes out, sometimes even one per week.

SpaceEngine is not developed by 2000 people, it's developed by just one, so you can not expect him from releasing patches every week or something like that, if you want to play with an actual "game" and not with a super-buggy one.

I'm sorry for you guys, I keep my drivers for years and years because I don't really care, but if you do care, and you wanna play SpaceEngine, just... make an exception, for a while. happy





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 16.12.2014, 19:34
 
AdaptoDate: Wednesday, 17.12.2014, 10:28 | Message # 22
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Well it's not a problem for me. Except With drivers 14.4 I cant watch 1080p60 or 720p60 on youtube because of frame drops. With 14.10 there is no problems at all.
 
AlienasaDate: Sunday, 21.12.2014, 11:35 | Message # 23
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I have an ATI 5850 graphics card. 14.9 doesn't work for me, also the new 14.12 doesn't work for me. However the 14.4 drivers do work with the 0.9.7.1 build.

Earlier in this thread DoctorOfSpace said that his 5870 worked fine with the 14.12 and 14.9 drivers. I find it odd that 2 graphics cards with basically the same architecture, as the 5870 is basically a buffed up 5850, react differently to this engine with the same drivers.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 21.12.2014, 11:40 | Message # 24
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote Alienasa ()
Earlier in this thread DoctorOfSpace said that his 5870 worked fine with the 14.12 and 14.9 drivers. I find it odd that 2 graphics cards with basically the same architecture, as the 5870 is basically a buffed up 5850, react differently to this engine with the same drivers.


Welcome to AMD drivers.

SpaceEngineer has tested on an R9 200 series and did not have any issues either. Without being able to pinpoint the exact issue the only solution that can be offered is to try and do a clean install of the latest drivers. Other than doing a clean install you could stick with old out of date drivers, but this is not really a solution.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
sykesDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 23:04 | Message # 25
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
I have AMD HD 7310m my driver is 9.12.0 graphics seem ok but wondering if I ought to update to 14.4 or 14.10 or is my current driver good enough - seem to lack some detail on procedural planets
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 02:05 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
sykes, 14.4 should be ok, but later drivers have bugs with SE.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sykesDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 17:29 | Message # 27
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
ok - am i able to rvert back to the driver i have now - never udated my drivers before. Unfortunately i have a weak processor in my windows 8 laptop it is an AMD e1-1200 APU - a PC engineer once told me that this was one of the worst processors on the moment so if my processor is rubbish then maybe i have to live with poor graphics etc on SE until i can get a better laptop. Despite my machine having the Toshiba name and windows 8 - Toshiba have really let customers like myself down on this one - will not be buying another Toshiba PC again - very dissapointed angry
 
ChromeBallzDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 13:14 | Message # 28
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
I got everything to work with 14.12 on a 6970 , with the atioglx.dll thingie from 14.4 in the SE folder. SE works perfectly, except for black holes which crash the driver sad
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 13:32 | Message # 29
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote ChromeBallz ()
SE works perfectly, except for black holes which crash the driver

Did you try the suggestion in the Troubleshooting thread for fixing that?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sykesDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 22:18 | Message # 30
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
I have created a star system and tweaked one of my planets to be a terra planet. However when i landed the planet just seemed to have rocks and canyons where water should flow but none was present- a bit like Mars i suppose. Wondered if a Terra Planet has to have certain parameters? in the script for water to be evident such as temperature, atmospheric pressure, clouds, etc?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » No landscapes on terra planets. Terra planets are water only (terra planets with water only)
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: