Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » No landscapes on terra planets. Terra planets are water only (terra planets with water only)
No landscapes on terra planets. Terra planets are water only
DerekDate: Tuesday, 02.12.2014, 16:01 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Hello all! I am new to space engine, and don't know much about computers, but here are my specs.... I think... I have an Intel Core i5, with an AMD Radeon HD 5700 series video card, which has 1024mb. I also have 12GB of RAM, and the OS is Windows 7. All in all, SpaceEngine runs smoothly, with minor glitches and rare crashes. It truly is a beautiful piece of software. My issue involves landscapes it seems. All terra planets are 100 percent water, and have no landforms or islands whatsoever. Ive tried all LOD settings. When on asteroids, and other jagged bodies, the landscapes render in about 10 seconds, and look stunning, with LOD settings at 2. So why no other land? I've have also tried uninstalling, and reinstalling about 4 times. I've seen this issue posted before, and the solution for that user was to "install a 14.4 driver". I'm not sure what this means. I tried to download one, but after download, I went to my Radeon control panel and it still said I had a catalyst 14.9 driver. Please help! This program is INCREDIBLE, and I'd really like to enjoy it for all its glory if my PC can handle it. Any timely advice would be very much appreciated. I look forward to solving this issue, and joining some of the awesome screenshot contests!!!
 
TuskinDate: Tuesday, 02.12.2014, 23:30 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
The latest AMD drivers break some planets, you will need to find version 14.4, I'm not sure where you can find it. I'm sure someone here knows.

Edited by Tuskin - Tuesday, 02.12.2014, 23:32
 
DerekDate: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 02:01 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
thanks for the reply! I tried to download 14.4, and it completed. Then when I look at my specs, it still says I have the latest driver installed. do I need to uninstall first?
 
TuskinDate: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 03:51 | Message # 4
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
You will have to find a driver uninstaller utility.
 
DerekDate: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 04:41 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
how about a new video card entirely? it is xmas soon ya know, I may just get a brand new one. Are there any decent video cards, that run space engine flawlessly, that you could suggest please? sorry for all the questions, but im relatively new to the PC gaming world. SpaceEngine was the first thing I downloaded. I MUST HAVE IT. haha.
 
TuskinDate: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 14:03 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
it has nothing to do with the card. A new card would make it run better, but it wouldn't fix your problem.

Unless you switch to Nvidia, it works fine on one of those.


Edited by Tuskin - Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 14:04
 
DerekDate: Wednesday, 03.12.2014, 20:04 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
ok. so what youre saying is that I should uninstall my driver entirely. then reinstall a 14.4 driver? is there any danger to uninstalling drivers?
 
TuskinDate: Thursday, 04.12.2014, 20:05 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
Not at all. In fact it is recommended, but not required, when installing new drivers and video cards.
 
DerekDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 05:28 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
im still having problem with terra planets, and selena planets. This is frustrating, considering my specs... im not sure which driver I need, and my amd catalyst manager insists that im running a 14.9. When can we expect a patch that runs correctly on the latest drivers? I would happily install the driver I need, but I cant seem to figure out how. If someone could give me a walk through of what I need to do, it would be highly appreciated. Again, I have an AMD Radeon HD 5700 series, driver 14.9. 12GB RAM, Intel Core i5 630 @ 3.2 Ghz. PLEASE HELP!
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 09.12.2014, 08:00 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
I don't have catalyst, but searching in google with the terms "installing catalyst walkthrough" showed some pages related to your needs, like this from AMD support site.. there should be everything you need in order to uninstall/reinstall catalyst drivers.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
DerekDate: Wednesday, 10.12.2014, 01:16 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
ok, I uninstalled my driver, and installed the most up to date driver I could. 14.12 Omega catalyst. Still no terrain or landscapes on terra planets. they are only water. Ive spent weeks trying to fix this issue, to no avail... AHHHHHH
 
gobolinnoDate: Wednesday, 10.12.2014, 17:30 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Why did you installed the updated drivers when EVERYONE told you to install the OLD ones?.

In my case, it didn't worked with 14.4, I had to go back to 13.4 drivers. (you can download the old ones in AMD site).
 
DerekDate: Wednesday, 10.12.2014, 23:23 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
because I tried that.... no 14.4 is compatibly with my card, and the 13.4 downloads have viruses, and/or wont install correctly, even after I uninstalled all AMD related software prior.

Added (10.12.2014, 22:23)
---------------------------------------------
its ok man, I give up. I guess im out of luck until the next patch, which hopefully is compatible with the latest AMD drivers. what a shame....

 
TuskinDate: Saturday, 13.12.2014, 17:18 | Message # 14
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
Quote gobolinno ()
I had to go back to 13.4 drivers. (you can download the old ones in AMD site).


Actually, the official website only appears to go back as far as 13.9
 
DerekDate: Sunday, 14.12.2014, 06:03 | Message # 15
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
ok, thanks. im going to try and install the 13.9, reinstall space engine, and see if that works.

Added (14.12.2014, 05:03)
---------------------------------------------
the earliest driver that I have had success with installing thus far is a 14.7. I reinstalled space engine, and I have still have the same issue with terra planets having no land whatsoever and selena planets appearing black. Ive struggled with this for a few weeks, and have yet to reach a solution. hopefully the next patch will solve this issue... id love to contribute to this wonderful project.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » No landscapes on terra planets. Terra planets are water only (terra planets with water only)
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: