RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » system browser bug
system browser bug
bugballDate: Monday, 10.11.2014, 15:45 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Just downloaded the new version and "f2" or system browser is bugged, it shows the little planetary boxes on the top of the screen as usual but the preview of the planet just don't work, instead a gigant preview image of the planets starts blinking in the middle of the screen at full size, yeah annoying as F*** biggrin .. once I press f2 again to close the system browser it stops.. any suggestion here?

Also noticed the same effect occurs sometimes while exploring, some random planet blink in the middle of the screen at full size for just 0,5 seconds
 
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 10.11.2014, 16:07 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Look at this: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2500-1




AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
bugballDate: Monday, 10.11.2014, 17:45 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
fixed, and quick as fuck, THANKS!

FIXED!!!!!!!!!!!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 10.11.2014, 18:49 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote bugball ()
Just downloaded the new version and "f2" or system browser is bugged

On the download page it tells you why this happens and how to fix it. Please read more.

Quote bugball ()
F***

Also, read the forum rules.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » system browser bug
Page 1 of 11
Search: