Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planets with craters are just 'black holes' - bug? (A new throubeshooter?)
Planets with craters are just 'black holes' - bug?
lycotDate: Sunday, 09.11.2014, 18:44 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
So, I have a problem with my Spaceengine,
every Planet that should have craters are just black dots in the universe, and planets which are part rock (for example mountains and etc.)are just only Waterplanets,- the mountains are simply not loaded anymore. sad
The problem occours since my new graphics card made an auto-update.

I tried everything, for example just to install my old graphics card driver, or to reinstall Space Engine all over- several times.
I even tried to solve it by installing older visions of Space Engine, or to install add-ons that should override the old datas.
Even by installing SpaceEngine over another Server didn't work- and the problem did't vanish.

Everytime I start SpaceEngine by the 'new earth', it's just a big waterball without any landscape.
I searched through the Internet, and it seems that some have the same Problem, but no one has figured out yet how to solve it.

Please help me, so that I can enjoy SpaceEngine again without this nasty bug. wink
Thanks for helping me.

I attached a screensshot of the black dots where the 'crater Planets' should be.

Attachments: 2297158.jpg(43Kb)
 
BetelgeuzeDate: Sunday, 09.11.2014, 18:55 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: Banned
Belgium
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
It's not bug for me It's only your No dark dots for me
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 09.11.2014, 20:32 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
lycot, please read the forum rules before posting.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Billy_MayesDate: Sunday, 09.11.2014, 20:50 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Attach your se.log so we can see if there's anything weird in there. What graphics card do you have?




AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
lycotDate: Sunday, 09.11.2014, 22:09 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Ok, HarbingerDown- I moved my question to the troubleshooting tread. Sry, for that.
The Information which graphics card I have is added there, too.
PS: What do you mean with se.log?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 10.11.2014, 09:39 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
lycot, use this http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-2500-1




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planets with craters are just 'black holes' - bug? (A new throubeshooter?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: