RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Land masses not appearing? (Rendering issue)
Land masses not appearing?
AlienasaDate: Thursday, 23.10.2014, 12:33 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Hey all,

I've joined recently and I've been running space engine for just a few hours but I have a question.

It seems like land masses are not appearing on some planets. For instance if a planet says it has terrestrial life and marine life, I go there only to find a planet wide ocean. Also the places of interests such as ''Islands'' have no islands at all. Usually when I go to a desert like planet or any planet it does not have any geological features, only flat surfaces and an atmosphere. On some frozen worlds I can only see like polar ice caps that have elevation compared with sea level or just the completely flat areas around. Asteroids and such do have generated terrain and craters however.

Idk if this is a bug or if I'm just looking in the wrong places, even though I did visit quite many places to confirm this potential bug. Also note that I have trouble starting the game, hanging during the startup loading sprite screen, and the program often crashes when I click planetarium. Otherwise the engine seems to be running fine when it does.

I'd appreciate any help and insight you can give me happy

My specs:
CPU: Intel Core i7 930 @ 3.2 Ghz
GPU: AMD radeon 5850 1 Gb (res: 1680x1050, latest 14.9 drivers)
RAM: 8 Gb

Thanks in advance.

EDIT:

I've tried several different LOD settings, doesn't seem to help. It's almost like the engine is not using all the different parameters for planet generation. Like the planet selection is limited. I've come across too many polar ice cap - water - polar ice cap planets now. I haven't seen any planets with mountains and rivers whatsoever.

I think the whole engine does not run well on my system. I also see many planets that are just black and missing textures it seems. Perhaps i will try different GPU drivers.

EDIT 2:

Ok so i just installed the 14.4 drivers which i found to be quite stable. It worked! Rivers, mountains and other surface features seem to be generating now. I'm not sure about the long term stability yet, and still having crashes on loading screens somtimes, but its a start. So the 14.9 drivers are apparently not working with the old AMD 5850.

EDIT 3:
A month later, still no issues whatsoever with the 14.4 drivers which I am still running. I suppose the cause is really the 14.9 drivers.

EDIT 4:
Several months after the initial post the golden suggestion was made by MH in this thread. This is your best shot of fixing the issue. Confirmed working running the 14.12 drivers.

Quote MH ()
This seems to be an OpenGL issue, try putting the "atioglxx.dll" from the 14.4 driver in the same directory as the SpaceEngine executable (SpaceEngine 0.972\system)





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Thursday, 08.01.2015, 14:44
 
DerekDate: Tuesday, 02.12.2014, 16:09 | Message # 2
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
I am having the same issue! I have an Intel Core i5 650 @ 3.2Ghz, AMD Radeon HD 5700 series with 1024mb, and 12 GB of RAM. I don't know much about PCs, I was a console gamer until recently. I tried to download a 14.4 driver, but I don't know what that is or how to switch from a catalyst 14.9, which it is now, to a 14.4 after installing the 14.4 driver. Any advice? BTW, the rest of the program seems to run great, its just landform issues on terra planets. they are 100 percent water. Thanks!
 
DJ_SkrillexDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 11:04 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Bulgaria
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I'm having the same issue, too. Why is this bug not getting attention ?

I found an old solution for this bug, but it involves turning HDR on, but there is no option like that in the settings. I'm getting really frustrated right now.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.12.2014, 12:06 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DJ_Skrillex ()
Why is this bug not getting attention ?

Why do you say it's not getting attention? Several people have reported it, and have also been replied to. Do you not realize that this release is only a few hours old, and this is a relatively small community, and that the program has only one developer?

Quote DJ_Skrillex ()
I found an old solution for this bug, but it involves turning HDR on, but there is no option like that in the settings.

That is not the cause of this bug.

Quote DJ_Skrillex ()
I'm getting really frustrated right now.

I suggest you take a deep breath and calm down, this is not something that is worth getting so stressed out over.

This seems to be an issue with AMD graphics cards, which have been having a lot of problems lately, and not just on this version. The first couple of pages in the troubleshooting thread contained some advice for people with AMD cards (note: NOT the opening post). And remember, if you change your graphics drivers, you must delete the SE cache folder! As Alienasa and several others have said, going back to driver version 14.4 seems to work, so if all else fails then you should try that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MHDate: Sunday, 28.12.2014, 22:02 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
This seems to be an OpenGL issue, try putting the "atioglxx.dll" from the 14.4 driver in the same directory as the SpaceEngine executable (SpaceEngine 0.972\system)

I don't know if this works if you have the latest driver, I only know about this issue because SpaceEngine wouldn't actually start with my old driver and when I put the newest atioglxx.dll version it started but all the continents disappeared, It's running normally with the 14.4 one. I wish someone with the latest drivers could confirm if it works too.
 
KestrelDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 06:29 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Nice catch! Confirmed working with latest Catalyst 14.12 drivers.

Download Catalyst 14.4 here:
http://www.guru3d.com/files-d....ad.html
Manually extract contents (eg using 7zip)
Find this file:
$_OUTDIR\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B171094\atioglxx.dl_
Extract it to get atioglxx.dll

Alternatively download it directly from here if you trust me:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/nx6371iuyxvk3ug/atioglxx.dll

Copy it into the SE system folder
SE will recompile shaders when it starts

LAND AHOY!
 
AzirphaeliDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 14:47 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
I am using the latest drivers and it seems to be working fine. I didn't even put that atioglxx.dll in my folder.. but I might do that since when I sit in one spot for too long sometimes the terrain will mess up and create huge weird distortions. Hopefully that will fix it, since that's the only problem i have currently (aside from the rift mode causing a BSOD which I suspect I can fix via the advice in the troubleshooting thread when I get home.)




~
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 14:49 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Azirphaeli, rift needs to be in extended desktop mode when SE is running.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AzirphaeliDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:19 | Message # 9
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Yeah it was, I think it's the mipmap options I need to turn off. SE won't start with the rift in DirectToRift mode.




~
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:22 | Message # 10
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Kestrel ()
Nice catch! Confirmed working with latest Catalyst 14.12 drivers.


This is actually a fairly old bug now that I think about it. We had a very similar issue with transparent planets and crashing during 0.9.7.1 testing but I don't think this solution ever made it into the troubleshooting thread.

It should be added.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
fullmetaljackassDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 18:28 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote MH ()
This seems to be an OpenGL issue, try putting the "atioglxx.dll" from the 14.4 driver in the same directory as the SpaceEngine executable (SpaceEngine 0.972\system)


Worked ! Thx smile
 
AlienasaDate: Thursday, 08.01.2015, 14:38 | Message # 12
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote MH ()
This seems to be an OpenGL issue, try putting the "atioglxx.dll" from the 14.4 driver in the same directory as the SpaceEngine executable (SpaceEngine 0.972\system)


Confirmed working for me too on SE 0.9.7.2 with 14.12 drivers. Really nice find smile

EDIT: This is also the first time I've seen the launcher compile the shaders normally for the first startup. Would always hang before and launch the exe eventually.





CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD


Edited by Alienasa - Thursday, 08.01.2015, 14:40
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Land masses not appearing? (Rendering issue)
Page 1 of 11
Search: