Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Star coronas?
Star coronas?
iTzDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 05:11 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I've seen coronas around stars in pretty much every video I've seen about Space Engine, but they don't appear for me. How do I turn them on?
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 06:13 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
me neither sad

And I fear asking because I feel stupid
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 07:59 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
There is no way to turn them on, they should always be on. Can you show a screenshot of a star missing its corona?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iTzDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 08:31 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
All of the stars look like this, no corona.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 10:15 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Look in /textures/common and check to see if the corona textures are there. If so, attach your se.log file so I can look at it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 12:29 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Disable Auto Exposure in the Graphics settings (CTRL+F4). They get clipped by the strong luminosity of the star itself.




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
Destructor1701Date: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 13:41 | Message # 7
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
The V key is bound to exposure settings.

You can increase your exposure with the >. key, which might make the coronae more visible.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 13:59 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
Disable Auto Exposure in the Graphics settings (CTRL+F4). They get clipped by the strong luminosity of the star itself.

No, auto exposure does not affect coronae.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iTzDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 16:16 | Message # 9
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Look in /textures/common and check to see if the corona textures are there. If so, attach your se.log file so I can look at it.

I found 9 corona dds files, but no textures, I think. Here's the log anyways though.

Attachments: 5388419.log(33Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 16:22 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote iTz ()
I found 9 corona dds files, but no textures

Those are the textures.

Quote iTz ()
Here's the log

You're using an integrated Intel graphics chipset, which SE doesn't support, so some things may not work correctly. This corona issue is probably a symptom of that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iTzDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 16:25 | Message # 11
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Man I really hate my graphics card.
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 18:13 | Message # 12
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
Quote iTz ()
Man I really hate my graphics card.


Me to sad :(

I was happy to seen that mine was not Nvidia but now I realize that is a bad situation also for people like me. I'm angry.
Can we do something to put back the coronas without changing our graphics card?


Attachments: 4252348.jpg(321Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 20:03 | Message # 13
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
Can we do something to put back the coronas without changing our graphics card?

I would guess no, but I don't know for sure.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
stefanopallottaDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 21:41 | Message # 14
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Same problem for me. dds corona files are there and i use a geforce gtx 550 ti... any suggestions?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.09.2014, 21:57 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote stefanopallotta ()
any suggestions?

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
attach your se.log file so I can look at it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Star coronas?
Page 1 of 212»
Search: