Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » SE Crashes after start (SE Crashes after start)
SE Crashes after start
FornitoDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 12:17 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
SE works fine for about 10 seconds, then it crashes always with the same error message: "3D space simulator has stopped working"
I have changed the LoaderMode parameter to 1 as I read about it in an earlier thread, but it didn't change anything.
I have also tried running it through the setup as well as installing manually, without any success.

My specs are:
Windows 8.1 64 bit
i7-3740QM 2.70 GHz
Nvidia Quadro 2000M
16 GB RAM

I hope you can help me as I would really love to play SE.

Attachments: se.log(28Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 12:34 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Fornito, you should install an older NVidia driver. SE don't work with the new one. Also, you should post bug reports in the troubleshooting thread, not creating the new one.




 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 12:41 | Message # 3
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Last Nvidia driver that worked with SE was 337.88.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
FornitoDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 13:42 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thank you for the quick response, what worked for me was running SE on my Intel HD4000.
It's not perfect but better than nothing.
I tried 337.88 but it still crashes.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 17:56 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
I replied to this thread without much rest and just noticed something pretty important. You are running a Quadro series graphics card, that is a wordstation GPU, SE doesn't support those.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
FornitoDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 18:09 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Switzerland
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thank you DoctorOfSpace for your effort, you just saved me hours of trying to get it work.
I'll just play with my integrated graphics card for now, it's not perfect but still very enjoyable.
 
keep_pabst_blueDate: Wednesday, 27.08.2014, 19:28 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Wait a minute - I'm running a Quadro card too. It works on every game I throw at it, but like OP, I crash as soon as I start up the engine.

Why would the engine "not work" with workstation cards? I'm having trouble understanding the difference.

Thanks.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 27.08.2014, 21:24 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
keep_pabst_blue, if you send me your se.log, maybe I will detect the issue. I have no Quadro card, so don't know why it crashed.




 
ElementaryDate: Friday, 29.08.2014, 23:21 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Ok, i move my Question to the Troubleshooting Thread

Edited by Elementary - Saturday, 30.08.2014, 09:09
 
micardDate: Monday, 01.09.2014, 21:00 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Same for me, game running for a couple seconds, then crashes as described by OP.

Dell precision m4800 with i7 and Quadro K1100
 
spacerDate: Tuesday, 02.09.2014, 16:07 | Message # 11
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
post your se.log spaceengine\system




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
vnlDate: Wednesday, 22.10.2014, 12:50 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I too had the same problem, looked about in the forums and attached the SE.log file. Any help would be appreciated.
Attachments: 8501977.log(26Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 22.10.2014, 13:22 | Message # 13
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
vnl, disable nebulae (at the main menu, go to Settings > View and remove the check mark next to Nebulae). This seems to be the only way to get SE to work on Quadros.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
easalminenDate: Tuesday, 28.10.2014, 01:41 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
vnl, disable nebulae (at the main menu, go to Settings > View and remove the check mark next to Nebulae). This seems to be the only way to get SE to work on Quadros.


Thanks for the tip. However, it did not help me at all with a Quadro K5100M.
That said, I am running a modified nVIDIA driver version 344.48 and Windows 10, so I guess I should simply shut up.

Too bad with the incompatibilities, will keep an eye on this project. Hats off to the developers and people who fund this.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » SE Crashes after start (SE Crashes after start)
Page 1 of 11
Search: