Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Missing Planets
Missing Planets
DatAtmosphereDate: Thursday, 07.08.2014, 00:57 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hey,

Not sure if this gets posted here, Ive been playing around with Space Engine for quite some time now and never had an issue like this. When i access the graphics menu High Dynamic range, deep space objects, Bloom, and FXAA antialiasing are all greyed out and, according to the game, unsupported. Also i noticed that there are no planets or stars when i get close to them. When i press f2 to see the systems planets no planets or stars show in the boxed windows. Anyone know a fix for this. Ive tried reinstalling and ive tried downgrading to .96 but the problems still exists. Please help, thanks.

I did recently install Nvidia's newest drivers if that helps with anything.

Computer specs:
Processor - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40GHz
Memory - 12GB
GPU - Nvidia Geforce GTX 780
OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
 
Atheist101Date: Thursday, 07.08.2014, 00:59 | Message # 2
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 47
Status: Offline
Same problem here except the boxes being grayed out. When i had the newest drivers they were grayed out, but when i went to the older ones they arent any more. But the planets are gone for me too. Can you land on them still? I can, and the aurora still show up as well. I made a thread right when you did, maybe an admin can merge the two.
 
FrostwindDate: Thursday, 07.08.2014, 02:19 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
As I posted in another thread something in the nvidia 340.52 driver release is not working right with Spaceengine.

It causes a series of shader load failures, roll back to driver release 337.88 and clear the cache folder in your space engine directory.
 
DatAtmosphereDate: Thursday, 07.08.2014, 03:51 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
ok thanks i will try
 
Atheist101Date: Sunday, 10.08.2014, 18:51 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 47
Status: Offline
My bad i did not know to erase the cache folder. The planets are back now thanks for the help. If a mod or someone could delete my thread that would be great. I had no idea there was already another thread and this one was made at the same time mine was. But thanks again.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Missing Planets
Page 1 of 11
Search: