RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » The stars don't shine
The stars don't shine
GarymDate: Tuesday, 01.07.2014, 21:48 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Hello everybody.

At first, sorry if I don't correctly write English.

So, I have a disturbing problem with the stars in SE :/
They are not brigthening and it's like they're just some "colored points" in the Space.

3 screenshots to a better understanding of my problem :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/27/1404247147-scr00007.jpg

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/27/1404247147-scr00008.jpg

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/27/1404247146-scr00009.jpg

No matter what I do in the settings, it seems to not change anything from their brightness.
Also, "real sun brightness" doesn't seems to change anything on or off.

Perhaps it's a problem in my SE's files ? But I doubt it because I've reinstated 2 times the program D:

Anyone could help me please ?

Attachments: 3409715.jpg(123Kb) · 0915972.jpg(110Kb) · 5799773.jpg(144Kb)


Edited by Garym - Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 13:43
 
SolarLinerDate: Tuesday, 01.07.2014, 22:17 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
[Note: I'm gonna answer in French since he is french and seems to not know english too well]

Dans le menu graphique (CTRL+F4) il y a un emplacement où tu peux définir le mode affichage des étoiles. Il y a Point et Eclairs . Est-ce que ça change quelque chose de changer ces paramètres?
Personellement vu les images je trouve pas ça trop flagrant, je passe largement un "bug" comme celui-là.






custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
GarymDate: Tuesday, 01.07.2014, 22:41 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Salut et merci pour ta réponse wink

J'ai déjà essayé de bidouiller un peu toutes les options graphiques dont celles-ci mais aucune amélioration. Avec "éclairs", les étoiles sont juste deux fois plus grosses. Quand les deux sont cochées, c'est le même effet qu'avec seulement "éclairs" de cochés.

-------------------

I already tested to change every graphicals options whose Point and Sprite but nothing better. With "sprites", the stars are juste twice as big than with "Point". When both are checked, it's the same effect than with only "sprites" as checked.


Edited by Garym - Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 13:43
 
DisasterpieceDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 06:43 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
I think your lens flares are turned off. You can find that in the same menu.




I play teh spase engien
 
GarymDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 13:42 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Nope, my lens flares are turned on :/
2 screens of my settings if that can help you:

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/27/1404304855-scr00011.jpg

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/27/1404304856-scr00012.jpg
 
SolarLinerDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 15:22 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
For some reason the High Dynamic Range is blocked. What hardware do you have?




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
GarymDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 18:04 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Yep, I noticed that too and I don't know why it's blocked...
Here's my hardware :

Windows 8 64 bits
i7 2,67 Ghz
GTX 760 2 gb vram
6go ram
 
SolarLinerDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 19:08 | Message # 8
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Wow you got better specs than me, yet the HDR is still unavailable. SpaceEngineer? When is the HDR options blocked? I guess shader incompatibility, right?

Can you try to update your graphics drivers, so that we are sure you're running on the latest drivers, ith the latest OpenGL software too.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
GarymDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 20:50 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Problem solved.
I had a too recent driver (driver Nvidia beta) and I switched for an actual Nvidia driver and it works.

Thanks for helping!

But now, the stars aren't displayed, only their lights xD


Edited by Garym - Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 21:00
 
SolarLinerDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 21:10 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Delete the "cache" folder from the Space Engine folder and run SE again.




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
GarymDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 21:30 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Thank you, it really works now wink

Edited by Garym - Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 21:33
 
SolarLinerDate: Wednesday, 02.07.2014, 23:01 | Message # 12
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
As a general rule, when you move the Space Engine folder, copy it to a new computer, or change hardware, before launching the game, delete the cache folder. Space Engine will rebuild it with the current system parameters and it'll run fine.




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » The stars don't shine
Page 1 of 11
Search: