Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Recording problems (Black bands and resolution size)
Recording problems
KorbenDate: Saturday, 17.05.2014, 10:43 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hello to all.
I come to ask for help to record a video on Space Engine.

After asking for help several youtubeurs, I still have not managed to solve my problem.
Firstly, here is my configuration:

i5 2400 2.4Ghz
8GB RAM
nvidia 560ti 1GB


My screen resolution is 1680 * 1050

I used Fraps to record and Sony Vegas Pro for editing. The number of FPS when recording is ok but I have problems with the black bands and image distortion.
In Sony vegas, I try a lot of things like "keep proportions yes-no"; "Stretch to fill the frame yes-no", change the width and height in "crop the video event" and lots of other things.

I'm running out of ideas now.
Video of the trouble


Edited by Korben - Saturday, 17.05.2014, 10:46
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 17.05.2014, 13:54 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Are your problems visible in the raw Fraps recordings, or just after editing in Vegas? I use Fraps for recording from SE and it gives me no problems.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KorbenDate: Saturday, 17.05.2014, 14:31 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Thanks for the answer.
No, the Fraps recording is perfect. This is when I renders with Sony Vegas Pro.

But if I upload the Fraps video directly on Youtube, the black bands are always here.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ISomN6M6i_A&feature=youtu.be


Edited by Korben - Saturday, 17.05.2014, 19:51
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 17.05.2014, 21:45 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Korben ()
But if I upload the Fraps video directly on Youtube, the black bands are always here.

That's because you're recording in a 16:10 aspect ratio and the YouTube player is 16:9. The black bands are not part of the video itself, they're just unused spaces in the player frame.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KorbenDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 10:18 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Ok.
But can I record in 16:9 aspect ratio with Fraps ? Although I know that my screen have a 16:10 aspect ratio...
This problem lasts long and I'm a little disappointed.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 10:37 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Korben ()
But can I record in 16:9 aspect ratio with Fraps ?

Fraps records whatever resolution you're using. If you want to record a 16:9 video then you need to use a 16:9 resolution. Either record in windowed mode with the window size set manually to 16:9, or change your fullscreen resolution to a 16:9 resolution, such as 1600x900. There is no sense in considering this a problem or shortcoming in any software, you are simply trying to record in a different aspect ratio than you are displaying in. Your only choice is to either live with it being fit to the player with the black bars, or to change the resolution you record in. The same would be true with any other game or recording software.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KorbenDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 13:18 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Thanks you, the problem seems to be solved partially :
I've change the resolution to 1920×1080 (I can see the windows when I record, but it disappear when I play the record).
When I upload the video from Fraps direcly to Youtube, the black bands are presents on the video but disappear when you switch to fullscreen !

It will be appreciable to have not this black bands on small size too, but I think you have already use all your ideas...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ztwujaQv9Os&feature=youtu.be

PS : I would like to have the same rendering like ChronoVersatur
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0yyK--vO6do

Added (18.05.2014, 16:18)
---------------------------------------------
Forget this : problem solved.
Just to change the resolution 1600x900 as you say.

Thanks a lot. I just hope the quality will be there.

Edited by Korben - Sunday, 18.05.2014, 12:56
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 13:53 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Korben ()
When I upload the video from Fraps direcly to Youtube, the black bands are presents on the video but disappear when you switch to fullscreen !

That's because the black bands do not exist, as I have already said. When you switch to fullscreen, the aspect ratio of the rendering area is the aspect ratio of your screen. Since that matches the aspect ratio of the video, there is no empty space.

Anyway, glad you finally got it figured out.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Recording problems (Black bands and resolution size)
Page 1 of 11
Search: