Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Stars and planets are buggy (I don't know how it just happend, how can i fix it?.)
Stars and planets are buggy
TesbullDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 15:33 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
It is hard to explain it. But i really like to get rid of that purple thing.

Sorry for the grammar, english is not my first language





 
Laine115Date: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 15:50 | Message # 2
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Try deleting cache folder on your spaceengine install folder




i7 3770K @4Ghz
gtx 660
8Gb ram
 
TesbullDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 15:57 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Where is the SE install folder?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 16:07 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Wow this looks like malfunction of GPU chip. Do you have such bugs in other games?




 
Laine115Date: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 16:09 | Message # 5
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote Tesbull ()
Where is the SE install folder?

As a default it should be at c:\Games\spaceengine





i7 3770K @4Ghz
gtx 660
8Gb ram
 
TesbullDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 16:12 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
It doesn't work.

@SpaceEngineer

what GPU chip?
 
Laine115Date: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 16:14 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Quote Tesbull ()
It doesn't work.

Then you propably dont have a good enough pc to run the game





i7 3770K @4Ghz
gtx 660
8Gb ram
 
TesbullDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 17:13 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
So is there another way to fix it?
 
DisasterpieceDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 18:06 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Are you using your graphics accelerator, not the intel integrated?




I play teh spase engien
 
TesbullDate: Tuesday, 15.04.2014, 18:07 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
What is a graphics accelerator=
 
Destructor1701Date: Wednesday, 16.04.2014, 04:07 | Message # 11
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
The GPU is the graphics processing unit, the heart of your graphics accelerator. The graphics accelerator is usually a card slotted into the motherboard of your computer, and is usually referred to as a graphics card. The motherboard is the large circuit board inside your computer.

Some cheaper computers are sold with graphics accelerators built-into the motherboard, known as integrated graphics. A common indicator of this is a sticker on the outside of the machine, or a point on the feature-list of the packaging saying "Integrated Intel EXTREME Graphics", or some such.

Graphics cards are almost always superior to the integrated graphics accelerators, and can often be added to such machines. Sometimes, when a card is added, and not installed correctly, the computer won't know to switch the screen-drawing duties over to the new accelerator (or the user will forget to plug the monitor into the port on the new card).

Another possibility is that you have a card, but it is running with out-of-date or unsuitable driver software. Driver software tells your Windows operating system how to interact properly with the hardware.

Assuming that you are running with Windows 7, you can update your graphics drivers by clicking the windows icon on the bottom left of the screen, then right-clicking on the "Computer" menu option on the right-hand pane of the Start Menu. Select "Manage" (you will probably need to have administrator access - if you don't, ask your administrator to do this). A window will appear. Select "Device Manager" from the left-hand pane. The right hand pane will change. Click the triangle beside "Display Adaptors" on the right-hand pane.

If the thing listed there has ATI, or AMD in its name, download this tool, which will automatically update your drivers for you.

If the thing has "nVidia" in its name, go here, where you will probably be repeatedly prompted to allow the Java code to run, and then to update your Java installation. Just yes your way through it all, and it ought to guide you through the rest of the process (my card is AMD, so I can't talk about this process in depth).

The last possibility is the one Space Engineer mentioned, and the one that your screenshots, unfortunately, most remind me of. The GPU itself could be faulty.

In any case, it's best to update the drivers now, as this may be an old incompatibility that new drivers will fix.





 
TesbullDate: Wednesday, 16.04.2014, 13:08 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
It worked! Thanks!
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 17.04.2014, 00:05 | Message # 13
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
I'm thrilled for you, I'm so happy to have helped - enjoy your explorations!




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Stars and planets are buggy (I don't know how it just happend, how can i fix it?.)
Page 1 of 11
Search: