RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » A Problem I'm Experiencing with Planets
A Problem I'm Experiencing with Planets
BaurtDate: Saturday, 22.02.2014, 11:22 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
So I'm having this problem with planets that i don't even know how to explain, You'll just have to look at the pictures

http://imgur.com/a/0vUGS

This happens whenever I go to a Desert planet, Although sometimes a Desert planet renders fine as you can see from the pictures(Although those clouds don't look normal) and whenever I go to near a Terra or a Titan planet there's a massive Frame drop and the game becomes very choppy.

This also only happens in 9.7.1. Tried with the older version and it works fine.

I've tried re-installing 2 times, both with the installer and manual install

Attachments: se.log(38Kb)


Edited by Baurt - Saturday, 22.02.2014, 11:23
 
Billy_MayesDate: Saturday, 22.02.2014, 18:18 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Try checking for driver updates for your graphics card.

EDIT: And what is your graphics card?





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

Edited by Billy_Mayes - Saturday, 22.02.2014, 21:31
 
DisasterpieceDate: Saturday, 22.02.2014, 21:23 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Maybe 0.9.7.1 is running on your integrated graphics card?




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 22.02.2014, 22:08 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Disasterpiece ()
Maybe 0.9.7.1 is running on your integrated graphics card?

The log clearly says otherwise.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BaurtDate: Sunday, 23.02.2014, 01:54 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
My graphics card is a ATI Radeon HD 4800 Series and I checked for driver updates and there weren't any.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » A Problem I'm Experiencing with Planets
Page 1 of 11
Search: