Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Looking for advice on how to SIGNIFICANTY Improve detail? (Have no idea what to do internally to enhance?)
Looking for advice on how to SIGNIFICANTY Improve detail?
Maximus12108Date: Saturday, 18.01.2014, 22:57 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello, after seeing this awesome game on you tube and seeing amazing pics with loots of detail on the planets I was hoping to achieve the same results. Instead, although impressed, I know my computer is completely capable of performing at an high setting and achieve amazing rendering results.

I have done some research I'm still blind to how i can improve these setting and what they are? something about a number 1 and 2 seems to pop up. Would someone mind or linking me to somewhere I can be guided the process of amazing rendering. If you require and specification besides my computer specs I can provide (with assistance).

PC Specs:
CPU: AMD 8320
RAM: 8GB
Windows 64-bit
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series. 3 GB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 18.01.2014, 23:05 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Try setting your LOD to 2




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 18.01.2014, 23:06 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
By opening the graphics settings (ctrl + f4 i think?), and setting the LOD (stands for "level of detail"), to 1 or 2, will increase the rendering detail of planetary landscapes while you are travelling on them.




 
Maximus12108Date: Saturday, 18.01.2014, 23:36 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
^^ I'll give it a go. thanks!
 
KulinDate: Tuesday, 04.02.2014, 14:32 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi there,

just got the tip from a friend to check this out. VERY good work. Some kind of real 3D Planetarium was a dream of me. I also like the procedural generated planets. And its very beautiful, too. I really hope there will be some kind of modding in the future. Or some kind of Indie-friendly-Engine-Licensing. Like GPL for freeware or 15% from sales-profit or something like this. smile

The only question i have atm is: can i get the LOD to save already done calculations? If you fly slowly to a planet with LOD 2, all is perfectly smooth and the detail is awesome. But if i move my camera around it seems to throw away all the calculation to start all over again for the viewport that i look at.

So i look in one direction, wait a few second until everything has been loaded, turn around in 360° and everything that has been calculated needs to be calculated again. Is there some way to make this faster or to calculate the LOD not only for the viewport but for all surroundings(up to the horizon)?
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 04.02.2014, 14:51 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Nope.

SE throws away part of the stuff it renders once it's out of the view field, in order to save memory. Once it's gone, it's gone, there's no way to recover it, except by re-rendering. It wouldn't be possible to run the program on normal computers otherwise.





They let me use this!
 
KulinDate: Tuesday, 04.02.2014, 17:19 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hi,

I personally think it should throw this data only away if it's getting critical. Like the Java Garbage Collector. It starts to clean up, wenn resources are more and more limited. In my example there is not much new resource allocation happening, that justifies to dump all that work:

Example:
1. I fly to a planet and look down from space, the full planet in view( just like your avatar). Everything is rendered completly.
2. I look into empty space.
3. I look back to the planet, everything that has been rendered is gone.

I have a pretty good system. I cannot believe that "space" needs so much v-ram. biggrin
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 04.02.2014, 17:41 | Message # 8
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
You may have a pretty good system. Most of us don't. SE is optimized to run in all sorts of systems, provided they obey some minimum specs.

What you call "space" renders thousands of objects, nebulas, hazes from comets and evaporating worlds, the works. Some you don't even see. Try increasing exposition; you'll probably be surprised.





They let me use this!
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 21:32 | Message # 9
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote Kulin ()
1. I fly to a planet and look down from space, the full planet in view( just like your avatar). Everything is rendered completly.
2. I look into empty space.
3. I look back to the planet, everything that has been rendered is gone.


That doesn't happen to me at all, and my system can barely run SE.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Looking for advice on how to SIGNIFICANTY Improve detail? (Have no idea what to do internally to enhance?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: