Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Finding Named Planet using F3? (Finding Named Planet using F3?)
Finding Named Planet using F3?
decker12Date: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 06:54 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello everyone, I have just joined this forum and started exploring the universe with Space Engine. So far I'm amazed and delighted but I'm having a hopefully very simply problem:

I'm playing with my daughter and we've found a planet we.. "like". So far this has been a great science tool. Using the Info panel, I've edited the Planet and gave it a name, lets say Daughter Land. I particular enjoy how the planet's name in the Info panel is now "Daughter Land / Tau 5", basically showing it's new name AND the old name.

After I've named the planet, we go around exploring some more, and now I want to go back to Daughter Land. I hit F3 and try to search for Daughter Land, but all I get is Object not Found. I notice that I can find the planet in the Log, but I can't seem to search for it using F3. What am I missing?

Also on a side note, it was incredibly - and I mean INCREDIBLY - frustrating trying to get past the CAPTCHAs to sign up for this forum. I must have had to type in my user information over and over again about 10 times. I must have failed the CAPTCHA about 30 times and every so often it'd clear all my form data and I'd have to input it again. The CAPTCHA is amazingly unreadable, and I've signed up for hundreds of forums with hundreds of types of CAPTCHAs. After I received the email verification, I had ANOTHER captcha (a different kind but just as unreadable!) that I failed about 5 times, and then when I signed into the forum I had ANOTHER captcha that I got lucky with and only had to put it in a few times. I feel like I've gone through a war trying to get to this point to sign into the forum and post this message!

Anyway, so far my 7 year old and I LOVE LOVE this program and look forward to donating and staying involved.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 08:23 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote decker12 ()
I hit F3 and try to search for Daughter Land, but all I get is Object not Found

The name won't show up in the F3 search list, but if you type the name exactly and hit enter, it should select it.

Quote decker12 ()
Also on a side note, it was incredibly - and I mean INCREDIBLY - frustrating trying to get past the CAPTCHAs to sign up for this forum

Sorry sad We originally had a more readable system, but it wasn't effective at defeating spambots so we had to switch to something else. I personally find this one to be quite readable, but I know not everyone does. We'll look into getting a new system. Sorry again for your inconvenience.

Quote decker12 ()
Anyway, so far my 7 year old and I LOVE LOVE this program and look forward to donating and staying involved.

Thank you, and I'm glad you two are enjoying it smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 10:18 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Why don't we use reCAPTCHA? While I too find our current captchas easy (and handy for being short), it's got to be hell on anyone with even the slightest form of colour blindness.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
QuontexDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 10:56 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
While Sending mesages i to find the captcha a pain.

Back on topic.
This may seem a dumb question but did you save the location using F6? That can save alot of time trying to find a nice planet again.





 
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 15:05 | Message # 5
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote decker12 ()
Also on a side note, it was incredibly - and I mean INCREDIBLY - frustrating trying to get past the CAPTCHAs to sign up for this forum

Sorry sad We originally had a more readable system, but it wasn't effective at defeating spambots so we had to switch to something else. I personally find this one to be quite readable, but I know not everyone does. We'll look into getting a new system. Sorry again for your inconvenience.


I find it very, very hard to read. That is, until I enlarge the images. Once I do, it becomes fully readable.

That's what my advise would be for people who struggle with the captcha images: enlarge them. Most browsers have plugins to do that even if they don't do it natively. You just have to install and be happy.





They let me use this!
 
QuontexDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 15:40 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Most browsers have plugins to do that
Ctrl - Scroll?





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 17:19 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Quontex ()
Ctrl - Scroll

Yeah, every browser I've ever used can zoom by Ctrl-Mousewheel, and reset zoom by Ctrl-0.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 11.01.2014, 17:52 | Message # 8
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote Quontex ()
Ctrl - Scroll?


Yeah, that zooms the whole page. It works, but I usually prefer zooming only the image I need zoomed. Quirks.





They let me use this!
 
ZangDate: Saturday, 01.03.2014, 18:24 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
A Firefox add-on called Image Zoom works great for this.

Right-click and hold on an image and then use the scroll wheel.
No reaching for the keyboard.





Previously: Physics Math Astronomy Library - University of Texas
Intel i5 3,3GHz, 16 GB DDR3, Dual SLI GTX 460
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Finding Named Planet using F3? (Finding Named Planet using F3?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: